Solved

sql server 2008 r2 32 bit version will run on windows 7 64 bit OS??

Posted on 2011-02-12
8
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Please suggest me the sql server version which can run windows 7 64 bit OS without any issus..
0
Comment
Question by:nkusumuru
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMCSD earned 250 total points
ID: 34879669
For Sql 2008 to be compatible on windows 7 , you should install SP1 for SQL 2008 .

http://blogs.msdn.com/sqlreleaseservices/archive/2009/05/14/sql-server-on-windows-7-rc-and-windows-server-2008-r2-rc.aspx

I just installed it on my Win 7 64 bit machine.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 250 total points
ID: 34879689
You can install all editions of SQL Server 2008 R2, with the exception of Enterprise and Datacenter.  See here for more information:
Hardware and Software Requirements for Installing SQL Server 2008 R2
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143506.aspx
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34879699
>>For Sql 2008 to be compatible on windows 7 , you should install SP1 for SQL 2008 .<<
The author is asking about SQL Server 2008 R2, which is not the same as SQL Server 2008.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Olaf Doschke
ID: 34879796
You can install 32bit and 64bit editions of SQL Server on Win7 64 bit. So: yes.

The advantage is, you can connect to sql 32 bit edition from 32 bit software via shared memory or pipes, the disadvantage is, that the 32 bit version of sql server cannot make use of more than 2GB memory, but if you install on win7 for development purposes and rather need conectivity of 32 bit software, that's perfectly ok.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 34880019
You can install the following editions of SQL Server 2008 R2 32 bit on Windows 7 64 bit OS:

1. Standard
2. Developer
3. Workgroup
4. Express
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 34880021
>>sql server 2008 r2 32 bit version will run on windows 7 64 bit OS??
Yes, it can run without any issues provided you install the editions suggested in my earlier post.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Amandeep Singh Bhullar
ID: 35906825
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0