[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS Recovery

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
All,

I need to do a reload of an SBS 2003 system because of a potential virus and Exchange corruption.  I do not have a full SBS 2003 (built-in backup) backup to do a recovery from pre-virus incident.  

I am going to reload the OS from scratch and rebuild the shares/exchange/etc.  My question is, can I use a system state Backup to recover the Active Directory stuff before I do the 'Continue Setup' option and then load Exchange?

Obviously i want to do this to avoid having to rejoin all the clients to a new domain/etc.  Or is starting from scratch my only real option?

I have a temp server as well that could be used for a pseudo swing if it would save any time.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:davenportkurt
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880414
I think I would consider a swing.... but if you have never done asidedit cleanups, you should get the docs from www.sbsmigration.com or see if you can find other sources for the steps to use.  IFAIK, there is no reason to fear the virus may have attached to AD, which is all you would be moving in the case of a swing migration.

Before going down either path, see if you can export the mail to .pst files.  You can do this by moving from system to system, with exmerge, or by creating profiles for each use on  one system.

There is a great deal of help available if you want to invesigate repairing whatever is the matter with the store.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davenportkurt
ID: 35440991
Apologies for leaving the question open.  I want to accept the reply as the solution.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35446389
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0