Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2010 Pro-Plus - Terminal Services - Volume Licenses

Posted on 2011-02-12
15
Medium Priority
?
5,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to install Microsoft Office 2010 Pro-Plus, with volume licensing onto a Windows 2008R2 Terminal Server.

The verbiage on the Microsoft Websites is questionable about what I really need to have.

Do I need to have 5 volume licenses for Microsoft Office 2010 Pro-Plus in order to have 5 simultaneous Remote Desktop Users, use the MS Office software?  If I only have one license, will MS Office not work if more than one Remote Desktop User attempts to use it simultaneously?
 
0
Comment
Question by:jkockler
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:thoompje
ID: 34879747
What you have to do on the terminal server is:

go to control panel --> Install application on remote desktop

also you have to create a .MSP file for custom made office installation

Here a link how to install: http://blogs.technet.com/b/odsupport/archive/2010/06/23/installing-office-2010-on-terminal-server-from-msdn-technet-and-ensureing-you-are-not-missing-the-outlook-online-archive-and-additional-features.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 34879814
Thanks, but my questions are directly related to the licensing of MS office and behavior of the installed application in a specific licensing scenario.  The process of installation is well documented, however the licensing requirements for the application to run, is not well documented and sketchy at best.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thoompje
ID: 34879831
Oke, for the license you need a volume license, but only the computers that er logged on, on the terminal server. Not the users, when you have 5 computers are logged on the terminal server you need 5 licenses.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 34879858
What do you mean "computers" logged onto terminal services?  If I have 5 users signed into the terminal server, and they all open microsoft office simultaneously, will they get an error message if I only buy one volume license?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880098
First, you CANNOT buy just one volume license of Office.  The minimum order is 5.

Second, we cannot help you violate licensing - you need one license per RD/TS CAL installed.

That said:
DISCLAIMER: Licensing advice offered here is a "best effort" and based on the understanding of the respondents. Licenses can change and we may not be aware of these changes or may misunderstand them. Further, licenses can differ by country and/or region and what we understand to be true in our region could be false in your region. "they told me on Experts-Exchange" will not be a valid defense in a software audit.  All licensing questions should be confirmed with the appropriate licensing authority (the maker of the software/issuer of the license).  
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 34880277
Ok relax.  No one is asking you to "help violate licensing." I asked a specific queston about the behavior of software because it is not clearly outlined anywhere on the Microsoft site.  

Regarding your comment "you can not buy just one volume license of office,"  I have a quote in my inbox from Dell for just one, OPL download only version of Office Pro-Plus.  Is Dell also attempting to violate the licensing?  I think not.  This is a valid discussion regarding the behavior of software in a specific environment.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34880364
first, I assume you mean OLP - Microsoft doesn't offer OPL licensed software.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/licensing-options/open-license.aspx
Quoting the above link:
Eligibility

With an initial purchase of five or more licenses, you can acquire products as you need them over the term of your agreement.


Third, if you're not wanting to/trying to violate licensing, what does it matter whether office runs if you only have one license or not?  If you know you need multiple licenses, you need multiple licenses.  Further discussing it is, whether YOU intend to or not, illustrating how PERHAPS it might work if you wanted to - and we can't help you with that.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 34883285
Leew,

If you know you need multiple licenses, you need multiple licenses.


I don't "KNOW" that I need the multiple licenses.  That is why I am here asking the question.  In the past, I did not need multiple licenses, I only needed the Enterprise version of Office.  The Microsoft site does NOT clearly state that you need 1 Office Pro-Plus license for every RDP CAL.  My intent was NOT to violate any licensing, my intent was to make sure my software vendor was not trying to over sell me on what I actually needed.  

The Microsoft site only states that you need a "Terminal Services Enablement product key" .. That is straight off the TechNet site, grammar mistake and all, and is NOT very clear on what you actually need.  It does not state what a "Terminal Services Enablement product key" actually is.

And here is another quote from a Microsoft KB article, that once again uses, DIFFERENT terminology:

"Note In addition to the requirements that are listed in the Summary section, Office 2010 and 2007 Office suites also require an Enterprise Product Key to be used when you install the product."
Quoted from:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311241

Here is what I was quoted from my vendor when I specifically asked for a version of Office that could be installed and used on a Terminal Services enabled computer.  As you can see, they quoted me for a single OLP copy of Office, not 5.  So I am seeing many discrepancies, which again, is why I am here looking for the exact verbiage from Microsoft stating what I really need:

OLP OFFICEPROPLUS 2010 SNGL NL Elec dwnld only (A3737708)       1       $497.60        $497.60


Lastly, I have been a member of this forum for over 4 years, and if you review my extensive question history, you will see that I am not some crook.  I pay my subscription fees every month, ask valid questions, add to the EE community, as well as the overall searchable knowledge on the Internet.  Your insinuations are uncalled for and insulting.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883614
>> If you know you need multiple licenses, you need multiple licenses.
> I don't "KNOW" that I need the multiple licenses.  

Comment 34879831 states "when you have 5 computers are logged on the terminal server you need 5 licenses."  So at the time I posted my response a comment had been made stating you needed multiple licenses.

I never questioned whether you paid your subscription nor did I state you were attempting to steal software. My intent was to point out why further pursuit of what happens when licensing is violated shouldn't be pursued further.  When I answer questions, I try to keep in mind that the question will remain searchable in the database and others might read them.  I know when I ask a question, when possible, I want to know why something is the way it is, so I try to clarify when I can.

I'm sorry if you found my previous comment - or this one - offensive.

As stated on this web page: http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/contact-us.aspx , the phone number to Call (800) 426-9400 M-F, 6 AM - 5:30 PM Pacific
And I would call Microsoft, not an authorized partner with licensing questions - I am an authorized partner, and I've sat in a room FULL of authorized partners when licensing presentations were done - and with the complexities of Microsoft Licensing, its RARE anyone walks out of the room CLEARLY understanding everything and the odds that they remember it all next week - even with good notes - are unfortunately low.  Just be sure to clearly explain how many users you want to have connect simultaneously.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 34925546
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jkockler
jkockler earned 0 total points
ID: 34925577
To clarify here is where the confusion came in.

I was able to get quoted on a single license because I was also buying Server 2003, Exchange, 5 RDP Cals, project, and visio.  Microsoft allows for single volume licenses to be sold, as long as the purchaser has bought at least 5 other licenses at some point in the last 2 years.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 34925602
I will close the question myself and apply the necessary points.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jkockler
ID: 34959034
I have added my last request as part of the solution for anyone else needing clarification on this particular issue.
0