Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Drop a view if it exists

Posted on 2011-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Insanely easy points out there for you T-SQL jockeys...

I have a view which I am implementing, and the CREATE VIEW statement works exactly as expected.

Before running the CREATE VIEW statement, I want to check for existence of that same view, and if it exists, to drop the view.  So, the logic looks like this:


USE MyDB

GO

IF EXISTS (statement to find the view) DROP VIEW dbo.MyView

GO

CREATE VIEW dbo.MyView AS <SQL statement>

Open in new window



What I do not have is the "statement to find the view" bit :)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick Matthews
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sunezapa earned 2000 total points
ID: 34879769
what about:

IF EXISTS  (Select * From dbo.sysobjects Where id =
Object_ID('dbo.MyView') and OBJECTPROPERTY(id, N'IsView') = 1) 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 34879772
if not exists (select * from sysobjects
  where name='view-name' and xtype='V')
    exec ('create view view-name as  ...')
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BurnieP
ID: 34879774

if exists (select * from sys.objects where [object_id] = object_id('dbo.MyView ) )
begin
 DROP VIEW dbo.MyView
end

CREATE VIEW dbo.MyView AS <SQL statement>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 34879786
i use


USE MyDB
GO

IF EXISTS(SELECT * FROM sys.views
WHERE name = 'StudentGrades' AND schema_id = SCHEMA_ID('dbo'))
DROP VIEW dbo.MyView
GO

CREATE VIEW dbo.MyView AS <SQL statement>
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 34879802
in fact how about
USE [MyDB]
GO

IF  EXISTS (SELECT * FROM sys.views WHERE object_id = OBJECT_ID(N'[dbo].[MyView]'))
DROP VIEW [dbo].[MyView]
GO

USE [MyDB]
GO


CREATE VIEW dbo.MyView AS <SQL statement>
GO

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 93

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 34880274
Thanks!
0