Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If a server name is registered in 2 domains in DNS which one will answer first?

Posted on 2011-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If a server name is registered in 2 differnets domains in DNS which one will answer first if use nslookup or ping cmd?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 34879748
Unless you specify the FQDN in the query, it depends only on the primary DNS suffix and the order of the suffix search list on the client.
The primary domain suffix is used first, if the name can't be found there, the suffix search list is processed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34879838
How the suffix search work? It starts to seach in alphabetic order?
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 34879846
No, in the order in which you've specified it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34879925
Ok but if I never specify anything how it works?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 34880127
Then only the primary domain suffix will be searched.
To check the suffixes, open a command prompt and enter
ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34880340
I mean if in my ddns server I have for exemple:

The pc name I ping or send NSLOOKUP: PC1

In DNS server I have:

PC1.DOMAIN1.COM  A  192.168.1.100
PC1.DOMAIN2.CA     A  192.168.1.200

Which one will respond first?
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 34880431
Again: it depends only on the client's DNS configuration.
First the client's primary domain suffix will be attached to "pc1", and if that can't be found, then the DNS suffix search list will be processed.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Bhatnagar
Amit Bhatnagar earned 800 total points
ID: 34885211
Hi SAM2009,

oBdA is correct.

It depends on the Domain Suffix. Domain Suffix is derived from the Domain, the client machine is part of which means if your PC1 is part of Domain1.com then in the background, when you type PC1 on command prompt and ping it will automatically add Domain1.com and give you the result. it will NOT give you result from Domain2.ca.

Although, the same rule applies if the machine is part of Domain2.Ca then the response would contain information which is available in Domain2.Ca and not the other DNS Zone.

Also, if the machine is not a part of any Domain, then simply setting up DNS would not work. You specifically need to specify the DNS Suffix (Domain1.com or Domain2.CA) in the Client's TCP\IP properties under DNS tab.

You can manually add the DNS Suffix Search List and add One of the Domain from which you are looking for the response or else you can add both, and the machine will use the Search List in the Order they have been added.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Amit Bhatnagar
Amit Bhatnagar earned 800 total points
ID: 34885218
You can use Suffix Search List for adding multiple Domains or the Second Option, Connection Specific DNS Suffix for a single Domain Name.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34903816
Thanks a lot for all your explanations!
0