Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange Contacts - How do I sync my local Outlook contacts with Exch Srvr?

Posted on 2011-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a lot of contacts in a local Outlook PST file that was recovered from my laptop when the drive crashed. I need to get access to these contacts using my iPAD when I am out of the office; how can I move my local contacts in Outlook to my "Exchange contacts"?

We're running Exchange 2007 with Outlook 2010.

I don't want to have to sync my contacts with the iPAD all the time I need to have my contacts attached to my exchange profile so that I also can access the email addresses from OWA.

Anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Ravelstaff
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 34879793
You presumably have an Outlook profile hooked up to the Exchange server which your iPad syncs to.

Simply import the contacts from the .pst file into the Outlook profile and then they will sync to the iPad and Exchange account.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LLMorrisson earned 1000 total points
ID: 34879824
From Outlook got to File, Open, Open Outlook Data File,  and open up he PST.

once it opens in Outlook, go into the contacts folder presented from the PST file.

Select all the contacts, and then simply drag them to your main mailbox contacts folder to copy them into there.

The will then auto sync in the way you require.
0