Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connection between Mac and Solaris

Posted on 2011-02-12
14
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I can't communicate between Solaris server and iMac, they don't see each other no by afp://, no by smb://
The same time I have no problem communicate via W7 laptop with smb:// with both of them.
But this is abnormal, please advise how to make visible Solaris from Mac and vise versa.
0
Comment
Question by:gbcbr
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myr1
ID: 34882929
What type of connection do they use?
Try running a port scan of the Solaris server's IP address (ie. from "Network Utility" on your iMac) to see if there is an open smb port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 34882978
I ping it well,
 
iMac-Office:~ gbcbr$ ping 10.1.1.9
PING 10.1.1.9 (10.1.1.9): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 10.1.1.9: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=0.881 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.1.9: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.919 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.1.9: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=1.013 ms
64 bytes from 10.1.1.9: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.909 ms

Open in new window

but when I go Finder =>Go =>Connect to server=> smb://10.1.1.9
I have error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 34883221
Port Scanning host: 10.1.1.9

	 Open TCP Port: 	22     		ssh
	 Open TCP Port: 	80     		http
	 Open TCP Port: 	443    		https
	 Open TCP Port: 	17988
	 Open TCP Port: 	17990

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:myr1
ID: 34883389
It looks like smb is not accessible, maybe not running. Is there some firewall in the between theese machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 34883404
No, both connected to Cisco ASA5505 in the same network.
But why Solaris (10.1.1.9) easily connect to W7 laptop via smb?
Means port is smb open.
I never think that I'll use Windows as a bridge between Mac and Solaris.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35898771
On the iMac, go to
System Preferences --> Sharing --> Check the "File Sharing" on the left frame,
Then click "Options.." botton on right side, in the pop-up windows, check "Share files and folders using SMB(Windows)".
click "Done"'

Then you should be able to access you iMac via smb.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 35899697
Please read question.
I can access iMac from W7 via smb, I cannot COMMUNICATE DIRECTLY BETWEEN MAC AND SOLARIS
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35899759
Sorry, my bad.
Have you try the ftp? I mean enable ftp on iMac and ftp from Solaris to iMac?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 35900262
No, I didn't try.
What I try to find, why I can't see iMac file system from Solaris and vice versa
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35900360
> but when I go Finder =>Go =>Connect to server=> smb://10.1.1.9
> I have error message
Could you please post the error message?

> But why Solaris (10.1.1.9) easily connect to W7 laptop via smb?
How about W7 access Solaris? Could your W7 see Solaris file system?
If not, then there is no samba server running or directory sharing out on Solaris.

Besides, can W7 access iMac? (not iMac see W7 file system)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 35978445
Hi,
Could your W7 see Solaris file system?
and
Could your W7 see iMac file system? (not iMac see W7 file system)

If none, then you need to either
1. Setup Samba on Solris so W7 and iMac can see Solaris file system
or
2. Enable file sharing for Windows on iMac as my post #35898771
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gbcbr
ID: 35995626
I have to configure Samba on Solaris, thank you
0