Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

web editor advice

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
my friend is using iweb and publishing to godaddy.  whats annoying is the files for the website are just combined into 1 file and then when iweb publishes it... it separates the files into a useable format for godaddy.  its annoying and has hampered something.

i need an easy to use web editor that have versions for mac and pc.....
easy to use is key
be able to see the html files is key
both platforms is key

any reccommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:jamesmetcalf74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1332 total points
ID: 34880035
If you want a free solution, check out any of these:
KompoZer: http://kompozer.net/
Amaya: http://www.w3.org/Amaya/
Aptana Studio: http://www.aptana.com/products/studio2

As to the commercial solution, you already suggest it by posting this question to the Dreamweaver zone.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 34880163
Bluefish http://bluefish.openoffice.nl/ is available on all platforms.  Editing the files that iWeb generates is a real pain.  It depends a lot on javascript for things I would do in plain HTML.  I had to clean up one web site that was originally done in iWeb and it wasn't fun.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:torimar
torimar earned 1332 total points
ID: 34880329
The present versions of Bluefish fail to run on Windows, that's why I left it out on purpose.

2.0.2 has a "libcairo-2.dll" missing error; the bugfixed 2.0.2.1 version crashes on loading with an unhandled exception or read error. This is still the case, I only checked recently.
0