Solved

SAN Device for Dell R610

Posted on 2011-02-12
7
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm looking for recommendations for a SAN device.  My main consideration is performance.  I have 2 Dell R610 Servers that are virtualized (VMWare esxi), and this SAN will be used for shared storage.  Here are some of the applications that I run on my VMs:

MS SQL Server 2008 (eventually would like to migrate to a MySQL cluster)
IIS
Tomcat
Apache
SmarterMail (will eventually be exchange)
Acitve Directory
VMWare Data Recovery
VMWare vCenter

I would like all of these applications to perform as they do today will local storage.
0
Comment
Question by:msdcdev
7 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 34880012
Do you have a budget?

if so what is it?

is this for lab, home use, office, production, mission crticial services in your business?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msdcdev
ID: 34880175
I'm thinking < 5K, but I really have no frame of reference on SAN device pricing.  Is 5K reasonable?

It's for production.  It will run several websites and their databases.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34880354
$5K is probably somewhat low unless you want to get a very low end model with SATA drives.  The reason for high cost of SAN is due to more reliable/faster drives and redundant controllers.  

How much do you value your data is the question you should ask.  You can get an Iomega 4 drive NAS and connect via iSCSI LUNs and NFS (it's on the VMWare HCL) and similar systems for $5K but for a true production SAN you should look at something more robust such as a Dell Equalogic, Netapp, etc..

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:msdcdev
ID: 34880421
Leaning towards NetApp FAS2020...looks like they're around 8K.  So what would be the recommended configuration here (iSCSi vs Fiber, # of ethernet ports if iSCSI, etc)?  First time selecting or configuring SAN, so I'm a bit in the dark.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 500 total points
ID: 34880453
FAS2020 is a good model, we typically get 30-60 percent deduplication on the VMs if you thin provision and dedupe the LUNs.    iSCSI works well and will require a lot less hardware (HBAs, fiber switch), etc...

I would look at getting the SAS drives, and/or at a second controller.  Also take a look at the FAS2050, it's offers 20 slots.  

If you have file servers on your network that are getting old you can purchase a CIFS license and migrate all your file shares to the Netapp (it will become a member of the domain) and will allow you to perform file restores in seconds.

The Netapp plugs in directly into vCenter for provisioning datastores which can simplify your life a bit.  If you don't have a partner yet you can contact me and I can assist, my contact info is on my profile.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35406733
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0