Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing ESX

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I wonder if ESX server can be installed on the SAN, or it needs to be installed on its own bare metal server.

what's recommended ? and why ?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 34880051
VMware ESX supports boot from SAN. Booting from SAN requires one dedicated LUN per server.

VMware ESXi may be booted from SAN. This is supported for Fibre Channel SAN, as well as iSCSI and FCoE for certain storage adapters that have been qualified for this capability. Please check the Hardware Compatibility List for supported storage adapters.

I've not done any boot from SAN installation for quite some time, due to the cost of Fibre Channel and SAN storage, in favour of installing ESXi on USB and SD cards in supported servers.

Setup guides take you through installation on different storage platforms.

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_esxi_i_vc_setup_guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DangerousJeff
DangerousJeff earned 668 total points
ID: 34880053
If your SAN happens to be on the HCL then I guess you could, but usually they are just used as shared storage between a number of Virtual host servers which have the computing power to run a number of virtual machines.

http://www.vmware.com/resources/compatibility/search.php?source=web&cd=1&ved=0CCEQFjAA&url=http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl&rct=j&q=vmware%20esx%20hcl&ei=KudWTbCANoO0hAez9-CcDA&usg=AFQjCNEXuH3H1BNILfm7AMoBNO0jQXhT-g&sig2=zFtoCcTdWlbTT74SVfxU5Q
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 34880068
if you are considering installing and booting from SAN, check these guides also

iSCSI SAN Configuration Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_iscsi_san_cfg.pdf

Fibre Channel SAN Configuration

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_san_cfg.pdf

You don't mention what SAN you have.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 34882479
thanks
0