Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get outlook and gmail to work together

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to set up Outlook at Gmail so that they work together. I want them to both maintain the same information. So if I get an email in either one it will show up in the other, and if I delete an email in one it will be deleted in both of them.

How do I do this?

Thanks
1
Comment
Question by:elliottbenzle
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JPetersen92020
ID: 34880140
Your gmail is able to be configured as a pop account. Go in to gmail and set it for pop. Setup a new account in outlook with pop settings.

Depending on where you are the settings are different. Usually pop.gmail.com and smtp.gmail.com will work for most areas.

Here is a link to help with enabling pop in gmail:

http://mail.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=13273

0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880143
Hi, elliottbenzle.

Create or add an account to Outlook that connects to Gmail using IMAP.  This page has detailed instructions.
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/microsoft-office/use-gmail-imap-in-microsoft-outlook-2007/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34881381
Yeah, imap, not pop.
0