Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dump all IIS 7 Configuration to a file

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I have two IIS servers, Windows 2008 R2 that I want to compare the configuration of. ( happens to also be an Exchange server )

Looked at APPCMD, trying to compare the main IIS configure, default web site and all properties.

I know that we configured a redirect for the iisstart page, but I didn't see that detail in the appcmd dump.

I am looking for all sub properties. I saw a powershell Get-WebServerConfiguration but just like AppCMD the directions to dump all properties were hard to find.

Thanks,
Mark

0
Comment
Question by:markpalinux
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34880316
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix Leven earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880327
ApplicationHost.config -> IIS config

Administration.config -> IIS Manager settings

In IIS-Manager:
1. Features View, double-click Shared Configuration.
2.  Actions pane, click Export Configuration

More incl. export of encryption Keys:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753268(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35145630
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0