Solved

Windows Install not reconizing Hard Drive

Posted on 2011-02-12
8
430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Dell Precision 370 that I am trying to load Windows XP Pro on but when I boot from the disk it says that the hard drive is not recognized but I can see it in system setup.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
Comment Utility
'afternoon,

was there a different OS on this machine that required the hard drive to be formatted with a file system that windows may not recognize by chance?

was this HDD in this machine prior to attemping to install XP Pro or was it pulled out of an old machine?

do you have a drive enclosure you could use to hook the problem drive via USB to a working machine to better understand and gain access to tools to troubleshoot the drive?

let us know, thanks!!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Use this driver and copy the files to a floppy you can use to load the drivers - load them at the F6 prompt just after booting to the Windows CD (third-party RAID/storage drivers).

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=15450&lang=eng

If you don't have a machine on which to create a floppy or you do not want to use the floppy method, you can use the above driver and nLiteOS.com to integrate the driver into your XP files - this will create a new install CD.

Alternatively, you might be able to set SATA in the BIOS Setup (F2) to ATA or Compatibility Mode, although I would pursue one of the above options.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Also check to see if the Hard Drive is a SATA hard drive (common on newer machines) and XP will not install natively on a SATA drive. Either use the BIOS to set AHCI to compatability mode, or if the BIOS does not have that option, you need to find the SATA drivers from DELL for XP.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
The Dell XP SP3 reinstallation CD should already have the SATA drivers you need for the Windows installer to see the drive integrated onto it.  Are you using a generic installation CD?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Iekos
Comment Utility
Get Windows Xp with SP3.  That should do the trick.  Your missing drivers for either RAID or SATA.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bclongacre
Comment Utility
Another option would be you could download Nlite, import a copy of your Windows XP image, easily slipstream any service packs that are necessary, as well as integrate any drivers that you may want, including SATA drivers.

http://www.nliteos.com/

The other, easiest option, would be to follow thinkpads_users advise, but the BIOS option should be the easiest way to go.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
Comment Utility
Your HDD is SATA and your recovery CD should have the SATA drivers.
You may have a bad HDD? so Download UBCD (and burn a CD on another PC) then run HDD (and other if needed) diagnostics.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0