Solved

SBS2003 and HP RDX Storageworks

Posted on 2011-02-12
7
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently installed an HP RDX Storageworks external backup onto my SBS2003 server.  Since then, when I reboot, the server just sits at a black screen with flashing cursor.  If I unplug the RDX, it reboot just fine.  I've let it sit for a good 15 minutes at the blinking cursor - so if it eventually boots after that timeframe, I have not had the patience to wait and see.

If the server reboots after installing updates, this will be an issue as I am not onsite regularly.

Found someone with the same issue - it was suggested that the drive may be faulty.  This is a new unit, and backups are running just fine so not sure that could be the problem?

I used to have an Iomega drive connected and never had a problem with that on reboot.  Just started with the RDX.

anyone else seeing this problem?  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lbit
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 34880339
You have the boot order to boot from USB.  Change it to boot from Hard drive prior to usb and it will resolve the issue.  I'm assuming the RDX drive is connected via USB
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbit
ID: 34880621
Thanks for the idea, but I already checked that.  The boot order is set to hard drive, cd/rom, removable devices, in that order.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
connectex earned 500 total points
ID: 34880917
Try disabling USB boot. I've seen it cause problems when iPods were connected to some laptops during a reboot.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:lbit
ID: 34883034
I'll give that a shot.  Won't be able to try for a couple days, so I'll post back then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbit
ID: 34906822
Unless I am missing something, I thought I would disable USB boot in the BIOS?  But nowhere in the BIOS menus do I find that option.  I also saw another post to make sure that boot priority is set as required.  But I don't have that option either.  The only thing I can do in the BIOS Boot menu is set the boot order.  So no luck.

Other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbit
ID: 35392262
Have not received any further feedback on this issue.  I have found that this is a known bug with the RDX backup and the fix is to change USB boot priority to low.  Since I don't have that as an option on my server, will close/cancel this post and submit new one under server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lbit
ID: 35392347
Solution is correct, but I have a separate issue since I cannot disable usb boot on my server.
0