Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FBConect

Posted on 2011-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am new with JavaScripts and APIs and I am creating a local project on my coputer in my visual studio. My ultimate goal is to create adn test Facebook Login and log out functionality.

I went to Facebook site on this URL:
http://developers.facebook.com/docs/reference/javascript/

and they have given some code block:
<div id="fb-root"></div>
<script src="http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js"></script>
<script>
  FB.init({
    appId  : 'YOUR APP ID',
    status : true, // check login status
    cookie : true, // enable cookies to allow the server to access the session
    xfbml  : true  // parse XFBML
  });
</script>

Here, they are talking about AppID. Well with this local project, what would be my AppID?


0
Comment
Question by:TheCommunicator
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 34880685
Perhaps a visit to the FB documentation page(s) is in order?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rationalboss
ID: 34883938
You still need an APP ID for it. :)

http://developers.facebook.com/setup/
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rationalboss earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883961
... and this can help you with your problem if you're using ASP.NET. But it still discussed the processed very well so if you use a different language, it can still help you understand the process:

http://facebooksdk.com/docs/2010/10/how-to-set-up-local-development-environment-for-facebook-application-development-using-asp-net/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34883993
Well, one question while I am going through the documentation. I think it is leaning towards all the essentails towards creating an App for the Facebook environment.

What  I am trying to do here is : When  a user shares something from his site on Facebook, a new tab will open and ask user to llog on. Once user successfully logs on, the link is shared on the Facebook.

Now, I just wanted to make sure that his account is not in the Logged On and I wanted little bit control to log the user out.

Do I really need App ID for this? That tells me that in this case, every site who has facility to share something on Facebook , should have have an App ID? Even though it is not a facebook app and just a static site?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:rationalboss
rationalboss earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884017
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheCommunicator
ID: 34922269
Thank you so much, that was heloful:)
0