?
Solved

Line load monitoring

Posted on 2011-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking if there is any free tool or other solution, in order to monitoring the trafic at two points that is connected with lease line.
Because I need to have an image for the load of the line.

Best Regards
0
Comment
Question by:DareDevilE12
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rzup earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880543
You mean monitoring through SNMP on network ports? MRTG is a great tool, and is free: http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DareDevilE12
ID: 34881717
Thanks for the solution but let me ask you, I must put the program on both sides? or not.
and it has a little bit strange setup, can you advice me for the setup.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 34884127
You could get a rough idea with Wireshark and a mirror of the LAN side port of the device.
To do it easiest just filter on the remote side's network (like ip.addr == 192.168.1.0/24 ) then look at the statistics/summary and it will give you the amount being used.

It would be best of course to get the stats directly from the device's WAN interfaces but if that means installing and learning a new tool it may not be the easiset way to get the numbers you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rzup
ID: 34884402
The tool uses SNMP, so you would simply have to have SNMP set up  on both sides. That effort could be large or small depending on whether both sides are cisco routers or what exactly they are and if you have control of them. If they are cisco routers that you control, then it's a fairly simple set of IOS commands to setup SNMP to allow MRTG to grab the stats.  Yes, MRTG requires some setup, and it typically runs on linux. There is a Windows equivalent, PRTG, as well.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fadi SODAH (aka madunix)
ID: 34897419
I suggest Cacti or  MRTG, on a LINUX box should be able to do everything for you. .. check forum too forums.cacti.net  sample see http://forums.cacti.net/about30931.html

mylist for software ...
http://www.groundworkopensource.com GroundWork Monitor Enterprise
http://www.hyperic.com Hyperic HQ
http://www.icinga.org Icinga
http://www.nagios.com Nagios
http://www.n-able.com N-central
http://www.op5.com op5 Monitor
http://www.open-itcockpit.com openITCockpit
http://www.opennms.org OpenNMS
http://www.hp.com/de/bto HP OpenView
http://www.bmc.com BMC PATROL ProactiveNet Performance Management
http://www.shinken-monitoring.org Shinken
http://www.ibm.com/software/de/tivoli IBM Tivoli
http://www.ca.com/de CA Unicenter
http://www.whatsupgold.com WhatsUp Gold
http://www.zabbix.com Zabbix
http://www.zenoss.com Zenoss Enterprise
http://cacti.net/  cacti
http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/  mrtg  
0