Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

database control error

Posted on 2011-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have oracle 11g installed.
my listener status ok
my oracle services started ok
this is my address when I get start-> programs-> oracle home->
https://mathew-b8f381b1:5503/em

Its says "internet explorer cannot display page"  

Could please help me to fix this error.
0
Comment
Question by:nobleit
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 34881146
Did you install the Oracle11g database software, or just Oracle11g client software?  If you installed the database software, did you have the installer create a starter database, or not?  What do you want (or expect) Internet Explorer to do for you in Oracle?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34881370
I believe there is service which need to start from control_pannel -> administrative tools --> service.
i am not sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 34881436
I installed oracle server for sure..
I cannot see my dbconsole
my browser is internet explorer....Even the services also started...
What could be the problem..?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nobleit
ID: 34881481
This is my tnsnames.ora
# tnsnames.ora Network Configuration File: C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

COMPANY =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = mathew-b8f381b1)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = company)
    )
  )

ORCL123 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = mathew-b8f381b1)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME = orcl123)
    )
  )

This is my sqlnet.ora


# sqlnet.ora Network Configuration File: C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\sqlnet.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

# This file is actually generated by netca. But if customers choose to
# install "Software Only", this file wont exist and without the native
# authentication, they will not be able to connect to the database on NT.

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES= (NTS)

NAMES.DIRECTORY_PATH= (TNSNAMES, EZCONNECT)

This is my listener.ora

# listener.ora Network Configuration File: C:\app\Mathew\product\11.1.0\db_1\network\admin\listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1521))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = mathew-b8f381b1)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

0