Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

can someone spying the skype calling?

Posted on 2011-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
1,000 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I notice that sometimes skype calling is hold by it self, so I afraid there is some outsider spying the call, so, can anyone spy the call?
0
Comment
Question by:njgroup
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 34880570
Skype traffic is easy enough to inercept and monitor but this does not cause calls to be on hold.  It is pretty much invisibale to the user.
If calls are going on hold then it is a software / network issue.
But... you can be monitored very easily so do not assume skype is secure.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 34880731
Information about Skype's security.

http://www.skype.com/intl/en-us/security/security-privacy/

http://www.skype.com/intl/en-us/security/detailed-security/

But most likely going on hold is not because someone is accessing Skype call. If you feel like someone is ease dropping contact Skype to report
0
 

Author Comment

by:njgroup
ID: 34882529
is there anyway to secure the traffic?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:njgroup
ID: 34882533
and how can I know exactly if there is someone watching the traffic or spying on me?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 34883218
The traffic uses a simple form of security.  To most people it can not be spied on.  It is secure unless someone is spending time and effort or knows what they are doing.
The system they use was cracked about a year ago and if some really wants to they can listen in on you.
There is no way of knowing they have done this.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34883664
Again really no way to tell unless you contact Skype asking if there has been a breach
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:edster9999
edster9999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34883775
skype company can not tell you either.  The traffic is intercepted on route.  Either at the ISPs or at either end and montiored.  As the data continues untouched Skype will not be able to tell you it happened....and its not like the old days where you can listen to the phone for extra clicks or beeps to know you are being monitored.
There is no sign.

I think you have 2 seperate issues here.
The line going on hold is likely to be the internet link at ewither end not being up to the job.
The monitoring of lines can happen but you will never know.  You have to be clever about what you discuss on skype lines if you think this could be happening then do not give out info like this on calls.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34883788
Skype would and could know if a line was snoop on. The old telephone days were harder to know if a line was snoop on or hacked.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 34883838
No.  They dont know.  
If you send your data from your pc to skype and I monitor the data on route - I capture the data as it passes... but it still passes intact to skype then how would they have any idea what had happened.

I do know what I am talking about here.  Skype is hackable (but it is not very easy and is not very common).  If it is monitored then no one (out of the two calling parties and skype) know that it has been done.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34883882
Again I do know what I'm talking about as well. I have a degree in Security and mutliple certifications in the field of security. I worked in Security Department and blah blah blah.

Now who knows if Skype monitoring the encryption lines but why would you have security and not monitor the lines. Either way it is a good idea to file a compliant with Skype to ask them to look over.
0