Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql 2008 > 200mb?

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi, i don't know if i am looking on the wrong place to see the size of my database but here we go,

i have 2 database on my machine that i tested, one i create an table with picture field and upload all my pictures to my database, so the size now is 6gb on harddrive,

and i have another database that is 205mb on my harddrive.

now, all hosting plans that i found on the internet it says that mssql 2008 only 200mb size. Where they get this size, an small database has 200mb size, this one that is 205mb has maybe 250000 rows on it, only text.

am i looking on the wrong spot to se the size of the mssql database size. i want to host my website online, not on my machine.
0
Comment
Question by:rafaelrgl
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
dwkor earned 668 total points
ID: 34880795
unless your files (data/log) have a lot of free space, you need to take a look at the tables structure. Fixed-width data types uses the same space regardless of value even when null. So, if, for example, you have char(100) column, it would use 100 bytes of the storage space even when null. Alter it to varchar and rebuild the clustered index after you alter it (http://aboutsqlserver.com/2010/09/01/hidden-facts-about-table-alteration/)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:xav056
xav056 earned 668 total points
ID: 34881028
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:mastoo
mastoo earned 664 total points
ID: 34882557
Maybe that 200 MB is the size of the Sql Server install itself, which is completely separate from any database you want hosted.  Or maybe that is their minimum size they host.  Database sizes can be anything from 1 MB to huge.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rafaelrgl
ID: 36241613
thanks
0