Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting emails on my phone

Posted on 2011-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I only want to have my phone alert me of emails that end up in my inbox.  I do not want to be alerted for spam, or emails that get routed to other folders (other than inbox) due to email rules that I set up.
Can this be done?  I am considering both in the iPhone and the Android.
Thanks,
JP
0
Comment
Question by:easycapital
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 1332 total points
ID: 34880628
While I don't have an Android phone, I would have to assume it has this capability, since most smart phones do.  But as for the iPhone, I can assure you it does.  Once you have your email setup on the iPhone, you have the ability to choose which folders receive push updates.

This means if you have folders x, y, and z, but you only want to receive emails in folders x and z on your iPhone, then you set x and z as 'Mail Folders to Push'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 34880636
Nice.  Let's see if someone can vouch for Android?
Thanks,
JP
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yelbaglf
yelbaglf earned 1332 total points
ID: 34881249
According to wikipedia...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Push_e-mail

Android currently supports this functionality for gmail, exchange, and hotmail.

"Google AndroidAndroid's built-in Gmail client supports push e-mail for Gmail accounts set up to sync with the phone.
Android also supports Microsoft Exchange accounts natively through its default mail application
Recently also Hotmail has been made push configurable for android smartphones through the default mail application."

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 34881702
Yelbaqlf:  Thanks.  I will wait a few days to see if someone with an Android provides some input.  Thanks, JP
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 668 total points
ID: 34896598
Hi,

I have an Xperia X10 with Moxier mail installed configured against Exchange 2007 ActiveSync.

This client allows you to select which folders to sync on the device and select additional folders if you want to. Either Push Mail or Pull options are available.

The default Pop 3 client is pull only and doesn't support selecting folders other than the default ones. There appear to be no rules available in either client but I would have thought these could be configured at the server end as opposed to the client?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:easycapital
ID: 34907693
Thanks,
JP
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34909311
Glad to help!
0