[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I'm trying to format numbers in an excel column to a date format.

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a column of numbers starting in cell A1 and ending in A29163.  The all have 8 numbers in the format 19000103   The first 4 numbers are the year, the next 2 are the month and the last 2 are the day.  I would like the cell to show the date format as 1900-Jan-03     Can anyone please help me automate this with a vba script to do it in one shot? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dmalovich
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880606
Hello,

with a formula you could use

=DATE(LEFT(A1,4),MID(A1,5,2),RIGHT(A1,2))

then format the result with custom format yyyy-mmm-dd

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34880616
>Can anyone please help me automate this with a vba script to do it in one shot?

It is always much faster to use Excel's built-in formulae rather than use VBA. So teylyn's solution is the best way to go.

Patrick
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmalovich
ID: 34880678
Awesome. Thanks......
0