Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using a Cisco IP Phone in a Remote Office

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Experts,

We have a Cisco UC Express Version 7 using Cisco IP Phone 7940 Series.. I am looking for the ability to allow remote users to have a Phone at their Home Office. How would I go about accomplishing this. SO far only one out of Three Users have been able to have a phone work at their Remote Office.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rperault
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rm-ent
ID: 34881009
Hi,
Here is the way that we currently use our phones at home offices but we are on CM8, not 100% express with work with the below setup.

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-9124
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/voice_ip_comm/cucm/security/8_0_1/secugd/secuvpn.html

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34882758
Hi,

I am using ASA and 881 routers on the home sites, if you create L2L vpn home users able to use your UC express with high security!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 34893304
ikalmar is correct. You want to use a hardware VPN between the remote sites and the head office. You need to make sure you configure the TFTP server (point to the UC Express system)  in your DHCP options on the remote router.

Otherwise if you want to save on money, you can go for the Cisco IP Communicator which is the 7975 softphone and use the Cisco VPN client to connect back to the head office.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rperault
ID: 34897784
Thanks
0