Solved

Parameter Query - can you list multiple values?

Posted on 2011-02-12
9
461 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a parameter qry setup and working with a single value.  I would like a user to be able to list multiple values within the prompt field, like you would in qry design using Or.  Is it possible?  I'm looking for them to enter exact values.
0
Comment
Question by:vsllc
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 34880651
Hi vsllc,

It's best to create a form with a combo box or list box and have the users select the entry then fire the query from their selection.

Regards,

Bill
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 34880700
Thanks Bill.

Unfortunately, there's 1,000's of possible selections which I think is too long for a combo or list box.  Any alternatives?

If not, I may just have to go with the single value and see if it becomes a major, minor or no issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen_Feddema
ID: 34880723
You might be able to set up cascading combo boxes or listboxes, where a selection in the first would filter the second.  Here is a general description of this setup:

cboSelectCustomer has tblCustomers as its row source.  Its AfterUpdate event sets cboSelectOrder to Null or "", and requeries cboSelectOrder.
cboSelectOrder has tblOrders as its row source, with a criterion of [Forms]![frmSelectOrder]![cboSelectCustomer]
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen_Feddema earned 500 total points
ID: 34880732
For an example of filtering by multiple selections in a multi-select listbox, see my Access Archon #197.  Here is a link for downloading it:

http://www.helenfeddema.com/Files/accarch197.zip

And here is a screen shot of the form:
Filtering-by-Listbox-Selections.jpg
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 34882595
Hi again,

Helen's solution is great.  You can also use code in a form or a function to validate the user's input before the query is fired.  You can then send the user a message if they've made a typo or something.

Bill
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34884229
Just so we're clear, you can do this:

SELECT * FROM myTable WHRE fld1 = enterv1 OR fld1 = enterv2 OR fld1 = enterv3;

or

SELECT * FROM myTable WHRE fld1 = enterv1 OR fld2 = enterv2 OR fld3 = enterv3;

I think you are limited to 99 OR clauses in a WHERE statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 34885358
GRayL - What would the user input look like in the prompt?  Meaning how would they seperate the multiple values they wanted to search?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 34888304
I'm not sure I understand your question?  For each parameter you will get a popup entitled "Enter Parameter Value", under which will be the parameter name you assigned - enterv1, or enterv1, or enterv3 as in my example above.  After entering the responses, the query will produce a recordset returning the values of your parameters.  It is to say you must know beforehand  what fields you want to use, and the construct of the WHERE clause you need to produce the required result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsllc
ID: 35118605
OK.  So if the parameter box said "What day of the week?", the user would key in "Monday, or Wednesday" in order to get results for just those two values?
0