Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Previous Versions of Windows at Bootup

Posted on 2011-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts,

I recently had a computer crash on my Lenovo laptop that left me unable to boot up to my Windows XP.  I figured it was time to upgrade to Windows 7 anyway, so I went ahead and installed Windows XP Pro (so that I could continue using my XP programs).  The Windows 7 works fine, but everytime I boot up I get a screen that gives me choices of booting to Windows 7, a previous version of Windows, and a couple of other options.  The problem is that if I'm not there to cursor up to the Windows 7 option it automatically tries booting to my previous version (which is corrupted and leaves me with a blue screen with a bunch of "can't do it" messages which requires me to manually shut down the computer and restart it).  Is there any way to get rid of the vestiges of the XP program so that the computer just boots to Windows 7 ??

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 34880680
Right-click on Computer; select Properties;  click on Advanced system settings; click on Settings in the Startup and Recovery section; and then change the Default operating system to Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34881050
I recommend a third party (free) program called EasyBCD which has a good user interface to accomplish what you want.

Get it here: http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34882126
EasyBCD is the normal recommendation for this but you can also change what you want in an account with admin rights by typing MSCONFIG into the search bar and changing the options in the Boot tab.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34882644
Click Start- type msconfig and hit enter- After launching msconfig - select boot tab- and highlight the boot entry that need to be deleted -select the entry and press the delete button. Click ok and then restart the computer.

Issue will be resolved.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 34884769
I've tried both of the solutions suggested.  First I tried the MSCONFIG solution, which already had Windows 7 as my default OS.  Then I installed EasyBCD, which allowed me to eliminate everything OTHER than Windows 7 from my Boot process.  Even after doing so, the computer defaults to "Microsoft Windows XP Professional Setup", and I need to cursor up to Windows 7.  I think that the problem which originally prompted my upgrade to Windows 7 occurred during an attempted RE-installation of my previous (and crashed) Windows XP.  Maybe I'm caught in some limbo in the middle of the Windows XP attempted installation that I can't get out of.  Any ideas?

Thanks,

Phil
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:paulstorm
ID: 34884911
How about editing the boot.ini file?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tribus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34884955
Windows Vista and Windows 7 use a different boot file than XP did.  It sounds like you got something stuck in the old boot.ini file.

Here's how to fix that:

Edit Boot.ini

1. Click Start and then click My Computer.
2. Double-click the drive letter where Windows XP is installed.
3. On the Tools menu, click Folder Options.
4. Click the View tab.
5. Click the Show hidden files and folders button.
6. Click to clear the Hide protected operating system files (Recommended) check box.
7. Click OK.
8. In My Computer, double-click the Boot.ini file to open the file in Notepad.
9. Under [operating systems], remove the line that refers to Windows XP Setup.
10. Change the "default=" line to match the installation location.  For example, the remaining line under "[operating systems]" may be the following line:
"multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /fastdetect" , If so, change the "default=" line to the following line:
"default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS"
11. On the File menu, click Save.
12. Restart the computer.

Or one of these articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/827324
http://www.ehow.com/how_5932423_remove-setup-mode-boot-menu.html
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34884960
And theres this article about using BCDEdit: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2676-bcdedit-how-use.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 34885152
Tribus,

Thanks!  I was denied access to the Boot.ini file for some reason (I am the only user, as well as the administrator, of the system), but in the course of trying to move the file to another location where it would grant me access (out of the root directory), the problem is solved.  I guess I don't need the Boot.ini file for anything.

Phil
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34885907
For future use to edit the file in it's normal location you need to open the editor with enhanced admin rights (right-click "Run as administrator")
0