Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User home folder permissions

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
642 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
What are the correct permissions to set on the users home folder. I mean the parent folder as oppose to each users individual folder. I want to set this so when I add a home folder in the users account that they have permssion to their home folder only.
Also it would be good to know how to quickly recover from the scenario where by the users are able to see each others home folders due to the wrong permissions being set on the parent folder. I want a way of fixing this with out having to go to each users home folder and set the correct permissions. The o.s is 2008 server

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880717
Here is a article on 2003 but the same permissions apply

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555046

Also, another article about folder redirection.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785925(WS.10).aspx

It recommends not to use Home Folders.

Typically, it is recommended that you do not redirect to a home directory unless you have already deployed home directories in your organization
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34881528
I believe what you are looking for is ABE(Access Based Enumeration)


ABE filters shared folders visible to a user based on that individual user's access rights, preventing the display of folders or other shared resources that the user does not have rights to access. ABE can be accessed via graphical user interface (GUI), command-line executable tool, and a robust advanced programming interface (API).


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/abe.mspx



Implementing Access-Based Enumeration in Windows Server 2003 R2
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Implementing-Access-Based-Enumeration-Windows-Server-2003.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 35005446
thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 35007851
"......where by the users are able to see each others home folders due to the wrong permissions being set on the parent folder"



The solution I provided takes care of this(ABE), with it installed users will only be able to see their own files/folders. Permissions alone will not do this.
0