[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable SATA drive on old MB

Posted on 2011-02-12
11
Medium Priority
?
864 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an old motherboard with a phoenix BIOS and I am trying to enable SATA instead of IDE. I have done this sevral times on several different PC's and this particualr one doesn't have the option to ENABLE the SATA. I have SATA 1 and SATA 2 and when booting, the drive does not show in the BIOS. How do I enable it?
0
Comment
Question by:Brain0030
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 34880740
Try CTRL-D when you see the BIOS screen.  If that doesn't work try CTRL-A or CTRL-F or refer to the motherboard documentation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brain0030
ID: 34880752
Don't have the Docs'  Would it have anything to qwith the IRQ? Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34880801
Motherboard name and model?  Look on the board.  Usually large letters and numbers and possibly manufacturer name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brain0030
ID: 34880810
Hp Pavilion A420n
MB: A7V8X-LA
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34880873
Boot into BIOS
Advanced Menu and select PCI configuration.  Make sure Onboard IDE/SATA RAID controller set to enabled and Onboard ATA set to Yes.
Save and Exit

Booting should show Promise Technology logo.  CTRL-F should get you in.

See http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socka/kt400/a7v8x/e1119_a7v8x.pdf

Also see http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?modelname=A7V8X&SLanguage=en-us and version E1097 for a different manual.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34880909
This one for the HP motherboard.  But doesn' explain how to enable the SATA.

http://www.elhvb.com/mboards/OEM/HP/manual/kamet2_manual.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34882133
How about the xp setup disc press F6 to enable sata
explained here

How to Enable Sata Mode After XP Is Installed in IDE Mode
http://www.ehow.com/how_5903449_enable-xp-installed-ide-mode.html
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34882162
Can you find a version number on the board?  

The first lot of these were built to budget for HP from a standard ASUS OEM board but the SATA controllers were intentionally disabled/hidden in the HP BIOS.  If you have a later version updating the BIOS will give you a "PATA/SATA/Both" option in the BIOS Settings.  It's one of those stupid anomalies where HP decided they were going to ship a SATA capable board but with IDE drives so what was the point of paying ASUS extra per board so the end user could use the SATA connectors later!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34882193
Yeah if needed he could just get a sata adapter
Convert any SATA or SATA II Hard Hard Drive to Standard USB 2.0 Port.
http://www.sataadapter.com/

USB 2.0 to IDE / SATA Adapter Cable 80cm
http://www.skycomp.com.au/item/-USB-2-0-to-IDE-SATA-Adapter-Cable-80cm.aspx
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34882209
Well, here in NZ the supply of IDE drives seems to be shrinking.

I've found it easier and cheaper to buy SATA drives and get these http://www.amazon.com/Bidirectional-IDE-to-SATA-Converter/dp/B000RK89M4 bidirectiional converters.

Plug converter into IDE slot and run a SATA cable from it to the drive.  No messy IDE cable all over the place.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 34882451
Yes it's the same here in Australia I never see any IDE now  only sata
0