Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco AnyConnect: specifying group

Posted on 2011-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to specify a Group Profile to connect to using the Cisco AnyConnect client?  

The "Connect To" box lets me fill in the server, but I can't see a place to enter the group.  
0
Comment
Question by:shanepresley
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34882748
Hi,

Did you added the 'vpn-tunnel-protocol svc' to another group policies?

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 34883667
You have to provide an alias for the groups that you want to select from and then in the AnyConnect configuration page check the box to "Allow user to select connection profile, identified by its alias. on the logon page". Next time you connect you should get a drop-down selection of the groups.
0