Solved

Replace Server 2003 DCs using same name and IP

Posted on 2011-02-12
11
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm planning on replacing the two DCs (dc1 and dc2) in one of my subdomains with new hardware (dc1new and dc2new)and I need to keep the same computer name and IP address as the original DCs.  Here are how the roles are split up at the moment...

DC1 server roles: DC, DNS, DHCP, WINS
DC1 DC roles: RID, PDC, and Infrastructure master roles
Schema and domain naming master roles are running on a DC in the top level domain

DC2 server roles: DC, DNS, DHCP, WINS
DC2 DC roles: Global catalog

I've read a lot of info in a few different forums on the best way to do this, but nothing was the exact same scenario so I would like to get some opinions/advice on my plan.

First, replace DC2

1.)      Transfer global catalog from dc2 to dc1
2.)      Export DHCP database
3.)      Back up WINS database
4.)      Demote dc2 to member server, remove from domain and turn off
5.)      Rename dc2new to dc2 and reuse old IP
6.)      Promote dc2new to DC using dcpromo
7.)      Install DNS and sync
8.)      Install DHCP import database from step 2
9.)      Install WINS and restore db from step 3
10.)      Move global catalog from dc1 back to dc2

Step 2, replace DC1

1.)      Export DHCP database
2.)      Backup WINS database
3.)      Move RID, PDC, and Infrastructure ops manager roles to DC2
4.)      Demote dc1 to member server, remove from domain and turn off
5.)      Rename dc1new to dc1 and reuse old IP
6.)      Promote the new dc1 to DC using dcpromo
7.)      Install DNS and sync
8.)      Install DHCP and import database from step 1
9.)      Install WINS and restore DB from step 2
10.)       Move RID, PDC, and Infrastructure master roles from dc2 back to dc1

In particular, i'm a little unsure about the step where I rename and change the IP.  Do I need to manually clean out any old DNS records?  I also read that you cannot put the infrastructure master role on the same DC that has your global catalog.  How do I account for this when I need to replace my DC1 machine that has that role?



0
Comment
Question by:tferro999
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rm-ent
ID: 34881031
Best approached, in my opinion, would be to roll everything to DC1, then run DCpromo on DC2 taking it out of the domain. Once DC 2 is down build it as a 2008 and add it to your domain as a new DC. Once DC 2 is up and going migrate all the DC functions to DC2 and decommission DC1.

This leaves you a bit open and creates a bit more work but is the cleanest approach and you don’t end up with extra DNS's records.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:chuku
ID: 34881166
there is another way, might be much safer:
add dc1new & dc2new
move the roles from dc1 & dc2 to the new servers
demote dc1 & dc2
rename the new DCs (2003: http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_domain_controller_rename.htm or 2008 http://www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm)
this way you avoid having 1 DC only at any point (as the move all to dc1->demote dc2)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
balmasri earned 500 total points
ID: 34882292
your way is right. but make sure that the replication  completed , DC1 announced as GC.
There is harm if Infrastructure & GC in the same box if all DCs are GC.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34883724
Everything looks good but before renaming the new servers go into DNS delete all records for the name and old IP address.

All other steps are exactly the way I would do it and have done it multiple times in the past this is a safe transition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 34883947
Does anyone have advice on how to move these roles around without causing issues when the global catalog and infrastructure master role are on the same DC?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34884891
The GC and infrastructure master role can be on the same domain controller as long as you are not running multiple domains or if all of your Domain Controllers are GCs.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34884898
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 34884927
The last part describes me exactly....

"If every domain controller in a given domain that is located in a multidomain forest does not host the global catalog, the infrastructure master must be placed on a domain controller that does not host the global catalog."

The two DCs that i'm replacing in this phase of the project are for a subdomain in the forest.  Without introducing a 3rd DC to this scenario, how do I manage to keep the GC and infrastructure master roles off off of the same node while i'm replacing one or the other?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34885031
No other way I forgot that you are running multidomain environment. Another way is to make all DCs GCs this will elimate the need for the infrastructure role.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tferro999
ID: 34885083
Does that apply to the entire forest, or just the two DCs in this subdomain?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34888070
For the whole domain
0