Solved

How do I Delegate Control Of An Ou, and all objects within that OU and sub-OU's, To A User?

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I Delegate Control Of An Ou, and all objects within that OU and sub-OU's, To A User?
0
Comment
Question by:victor2008
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rm-ent earned 167 total points
ID: 34881037
Quick easy way is to right click on the OU and go though the deligation control wizard to give the rights that you want.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 167 total points
ID: 34881043
In Active Directory users and computers right click the OU and select delegate control
 Add the account.
Select Create a custom task
Select This folder, existing objects....
Check Full control
Then finish
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:chuku
chuku earned 166 total points
ID: 34881348
0

Join & Write a Comment

Scenario:  You do full backups to a internal hard drive in either product (SBS or Server 2008).  All goes well for a very long time.  One day, backups begin to fail with a message that the disk is full.  Your disk contains many, many more backups th…
Redirected folders in a windows domain can be quite useful for a number of reasons, one of them being that with redirected application data, you can give users more seamless experience when logging into different workstations.  For example, if a use…
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now