Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sql state ment to select the row that not is email address in mysql

Posted on 2011-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a column email (varchar)
how can I select  rows that column "email" is not email
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sunezapa earned 2000 total points
ID: 34881101
I would consider to do the check in frontend code.

But by SQL you can check some elements of "valid email"-rules, here I found example:

--No embedded spaces
- '@' can't be the first character of an email address
- '.' can't be the last character of an email address
- There must be a '.' somewhere after '@'
- the '@' sign is allowed
- Domain name should end with at least 2 character extension
- can't have patterns like '.@' and '..'

SELECT email_address WHERE NOT (
     CHARINDEX(' ',LTRIM(RTRIM(@email_address))) = 0 
AND  LEFT(LTRIM(@email_address),1) <> '@' 
AND  RIGHT(RTRIM(@email_address),1) <> '.' 
AND  CHARINDEX('.',@email_address ,CHARINDEX('@',@email_address)) - CHARINDEX('@',@email_address ) > 1 
AND  LEN(LTRIM(RTRIM(@email_address ))) - LEN(REPLACE(LTRIM(RTRIM(@email_address)),'@','')) = 1 
AND  CHARINDEX('.',REVERSE(LTRIM(RTRIM(@email_address)))) >= 3 
AND  (CHARINDEX('.@',@email_address ) = 0 AND CHARINDEX('..',@email_address ) = 0)
)

Open in new window


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
ID: 34882139
Fetch your row and check the fetched record is valid email or not.
0