Solved

In Exchange 2010 How do you view a mailbox size without opening the user

Posted on 2011-02-12
6
2,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When you click on "Mailbox" under Recipient Configuration the size of the users mailbox is not visible.  I thought I could add a column, but size is not an option.  There are "custom" columns but I don't know how to configure those.
How do you view the size "without" opening each mailox settings?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dcraft earned 200 total points
ID: 34881097
This worked in Exchange 2007. Will probably work in 2010.

double click the "Exchange Management Shell" icon



copy and paste this command:


Get-MailboxStatistics -Server exchserver >c:\mailboxsizes.txt

*************AND PRESS ENTER****************



Start, Run, copy and paste this command:

notepad c:\mailboxsizes.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34882935
That worked, but it seems like a step backward for Microsoft.  Before I award points I'll see if there is any other methods.  Also when I opened the list, next to my name it stated "No Checking"  is that because I'm an Administrator?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 50 total points
ID: 34883020

1. Dcraft is correct i.e. the easiest way IMHO is to use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet since you can what you need for an entire server, specific database or mailbox.  This is a good link with detailed information and great examples http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124612.aspx

BTW I assume the "step backward" comment is in regards to the need to use the shell to get the information and alas yes everything is now blazing toward Powershell cmdlets.  Not always fun but its back to the future time, i.e. less GUI and more command line looking forward...

2. You may also want to check out Glens post on this subject since he has some interesting code he wrote to accomplish this http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2010/03/mailbox-size-gui-exchange-2010-remote.html

Another option is to do this;

1. Expand the Recipient Configuration node and then select the Mailbox node.
2. Double-click the desired mailbox.
3. On the General tab, the Total Items and Size (KB) areas show the number of messages in the mailbox and the current mailbox size in kilobytes..

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34883036
Thanks for the additional info.  I'm more of a GUI kind of guy.  Did you see my post about my mailbox "No Checking"
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 50 total points
ID: 34883109
Yeah I understand regarding the GUI and as far as I know the only way to do this is as outlined, however look at the script from glens blog  http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2010/03/mailbox-size-gui-exchange-2010-remote.html since it I think it will give you what you need.

Regarding the custom attributes,

1. here is the MS article on how to Configure User and Resource Mailbox Properties  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124255.aspx#UseEMCusermbx

2. and then here is an MS article on Understanding Custom Attributes that may help you out http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee423541.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 34883391
Thanks to all.  I awarded a few points to lucid8 for the links.  They were helpful.
0