Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless network adaptor to authenticate before logon on domain

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a notebook with Windows 7 and a wirless network adaptor. I want it to authenticate before the user log on to the network do that GPO are applied properly.

How can I make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:Gerhardpet
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34881066
1. Go to Control Panel, then Network and Internet, then Network and Sharing Center.

2. Click Manage Wireless Networks in the upper left portion of the window.

3. If your computer is new, then just click "Add." If not, then click "Add," go through the steps below and then choose the new network as your active network.

4. Select "Manually create a network profile."

5. Complete the form in the next window, including your network SSID, encryption type, encryption key, etc.  Select the option to connect automatically.

6. Save.  It should say "Network Successfully Added."

That should allow the machine to connect automatically each time it boots or is logged into.

Hope this helps!

-Tribus

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dcraft earned 2000 total points
ID: 34881092
Make sure that the first time you login to the domain with a particular user, you use a wired connection instead of a wireless connection. You need to create cached credentials so that your user logs into the domain even if the wifi connection is not up yet.

We've had problems when using the Intel ProSet to manage the wireless. Let Windows manage the wireless.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gerhardpet
ID: 34881285
Thank you dcraft. I did join it to the network with the wireless adaptor and was not able to make Intel ProSet work either.

Now I know why it always creates a temporary profile. Lesson learn...never join a computer to the domain with a wireless adaptor.
0