Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can a cd player play an cd-r and a cd-rw if you select write an audio cd

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
can a cd player play an cd-r and a cd-rw if you select write an audio cd
and sometime  when i write audio cd it works and sometimes not  but I do the same thing., what
could be going on?
0
Comment
Question by:bdavid35
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sunezapa
sunezapa earned 168 total points
ID: 34881078
it depends on the player.
Most new ones can do it - at least the cd-r.
The cd-rw may be a problem still.

It is not the audio-format (all cd-players can read that)
, - it is to read the -r and -.rw physical disc.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tribus
Tribus earned 168 total points
ID: 34881083
Some CD drives do not support certain types of discs.  You would need to check the manufacturer of the player/drive and verify what types of media it supports.

It really varies from player/drive to player/drive...

But in the end it depends on what settings/programs you are using and the above.

-Tribus
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dn0rm earned 164 total points
ID: 34881085
different brands of CD-R and CD-RW discs will play differently in different CD players.

depending on how old the CD player is a good indicator of how resilient it is to playing recorded discs - newer players will certainly play burned discs with greater success than older cd players... generally speaking though CD players will have a much better chance of playing CD-Rs than CD-RWs

thanks!

0
 

Author Comment

by:bdavid35
ID: 34881172
thanks all  
0