Solved

How to find out contents in C:

Posted on 2011-02-12
20
680 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have recently assembled a desktop. I put 64 GB SSD as my primary HDD. After installing Win7 Enterprise edition, I found that there is only 16 GB left out of 56 GB. I enabled hidden files and checked all the folders inside C:. The list is as follow:
Windows: 15.4 GB
Program File (X86): 2.07 GB
Program Files: 700 MB
Users: 700 MB
Apart from the above folders, I haven't found any other consuming more than 500 MB.

How can i find rest of other folders and also decrease teh size of winsxs?
0
Comment
Question by:kent545
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +7
20 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34881111
How much memory do you have ... that can really increase space reserved for things like the page file and the hibernation file.  Try TreeSize Free ... it will break down things for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 34881114
could be system restore folder?
Did you also enable view of System folders? (System Restore files is not accesible anyway, only SYSTEM(?) has permissions for that....

I would have a look by, using f.ex. Totalcommander (enabling view hidden files in setting). Just hit SPACE-button to see sizes of folders...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
ID: 34881118
evening Kent545,

it's not recommended to clean up winsxs i have read...there are apparently third party tools out there than can do this though - i'd exercise caution with those though as this folder is designed to help windows 7 run without dll problems found in older MS OS versions... :)

in terms of other locations on your c:\ drive that may be consuming space  - have a look at c:\users to see how much is being consumed in that directory as well...

you an try a third party app like spacesniffer as well to see what is consuming space as well.

http://www.uderzo.it/main_products/space_sniffer/download.html

let us know if we can do anything else to help, thanks!



0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34881127
I wrote and article here at EE that is about setting up an SSD and optimizing the drive usage so that you minimize the writes to the drive.

Here is that article: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Misc/A_2516-Solid-State-Drive-Performance-Tips.html

Windows SXS folder:

The WinSxS folder is a fascinating subject.  There are hundreds of websites that attempt to explain the WinSxS folder and what it does, unfortunately most of those articles are full of misinformation, misunderstandings, and plain speculation.  To understand the WinSxS folder, what it is, how it works, and how you can be fooled by it's perceived size, you need to understand several different concepts. Hard Links, Componentization, and Servicing.

Here are 3 links to fairly short articles, written by the people who designed and maintain that component.

http://blogs.technet.com/mrsnrub/archive/2008/10/25/don-t-trust-all-your-eyes-tell-you-hard-links.asp

http://blogs.technet.com/askcore/archive/2008/09/17/what-is-the-winsxs-directory-in-windows-2008-and-windows-vista-and-why-is-it-so-large.asp

http://blogs.msdn.com/e7/archive/2008/11/19/disk-space.aspx

Hope this helps!

-Tribus
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34881134
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Pudgley
ID: 34881299
I would try Treesize its free
http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/

its free and will give you a good idea of where all your drive space is getting chewed up

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahzamm
ID: 34881310
try tree size utility..its free to use & will give you size for all folders..
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
aleghart earned 500 total points
ID: 34881366
How much RAM do you have installed?  If you're looking for a missing 32GB, do you have 16-32GB installed?  Or did you tweak settings to make a larger paging file?

With 4GB RAM, I have a 3.9GB pagefile.sys in the root of C: drive.  It's hidden, so you'll have to go to Control Panel > Folder Options then uncheck "Don't show hidden..." and "Hide protected...".  Then click Apply.

You should be able to navigate to C:\ and see your pagefile.sys

Simplest solution, and fastest, would be to install a second SSD for the paging/swap files.  Give yourselft at least 2x physical RAM or more, then you can use it for Photoshop paging space as well.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34881406
I'm with ale ... that's exactly where I was headed by asking for the amount of RAM.  There was a guy not long ago who had 24GB of RAM and couldn't figure out where 36GB of hard drive space had disappeared to ... went to the pagefile (1.5 times installed memory).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34881714
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tribus
ID: 34882176
Hmmmmm....I wonder how many people are going to say use treesize in a single post...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 34882379
See what VSS/ System Restore number are.  Download this app; extract the batch file; save to Documents -

http://sysnative.com/0x8/VSS_System_Restore_01-2010_jcgriff2_.bat.zip

RIGHT-click on the BAT file, select "Run as Administrator".  

A Notepad will open with the results.

Regards. . .

jcgriff2
`
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34883238
Tribus,  I vote for TreeSize too. :)

It's safer than enabling Explorer to see hidden files.  I've had people delete system files to "save space" or because of some Internet hoax or bad advice from "a buddy who really knows computers".
0
 

Author Comment

by:kent545
ID: 34884729
Thanks all for your responses.

I have downloaded "spacesniffer" and found out that "pagefile.sys" and "hiberfil.sys" has chewed up 16 GB and 12 GB respectively. I have 16 GB RAM.

I did some search on both and find out "pagefile.sys" should be "Actual RAM+12 MB" and "hiberfil.sys" is for hibernation.

Is there any way I can delete or reduce the size of these files as I have only 64 GB of SSD?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 34884770
hibernate: You can disable the possibility to use hibernating, in power management.
After disabling you can delete this file.

pagefile: you can set the size, and create additional pagefuile space on another drive.
Minimum is about 2MB(?). Cointrolpanel - system - performance - advanceds and settings for pagefile. Well, if I remember correct ;-)  tell, if you don't find it.
also - check the settings for System Restore, and adjust, and eventually disable.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dn0rm
ID: 34884779
kent545 -

here is a document on how to reduce your hiberfil.sys from Microsoft - found this on another board actually...there are some command line tools you can run to specify the percentage of your RAM to use for the hiberfil.sys

http://download.microsoft.com/download/7/E/7/7E7662CF-CBEA-470B-A97E-CE7CE0D98DC2/HiberFootprint.docx

you may just want to disable hibernation all together - the smallest you can get your hiberfil.sys would be 50% of your RAM so you will still consume 8 GB of your SSD.

if you want to manually manage your pagefile size you can do that as well by following these steps:

    1. Open control panel and choose system and security.
    2. Click on system
    3. Click on Advanced  system settings.
    4. Click on advanced tab.
    5. In the performance section click on settings.
    6. Click on Advanced  and choose  Change in the Virtual Memory section.
    7. Uncheck Automatically Manage Pagefile size
    8. Select Custom and enter (size you want - 2GB = 2048MB) in both boxes and press Set, then click OK.
    9. Restart your computer

I found that on another board but have verified that i the correct procedure (compliments of trekdozer)

thanks and let us know if there are other quesitons
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sunezapa
ID: 34884942
nice detailed instructions - just remember to consider creating a normal sized pagefile on your secondary harddisk, to prevent runningout of virtual memory...
In point 8: click the other drive and enter the recommended size for the pagefile, and click OK....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34885062
With 16GB, you will likely not need much of a page file, so you can probably safely set it to its smallest size (or put it on a second disk, as has been suggested).  Hibernation, while nice and convenient, does have to mirror much of what is in memory to the hard drive in order to load once the system is powered back on.  So, if you want to use hibernation, you will need to plan on that space for it ... if you don't need it, then disable it in Power Management.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kent545
ID: 34894895
Haven't include solution how to decrease it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34895084
Decrease which?  An SSD is for OS and applications.  If you need space for storage, get a second drive.  If you want to store data on the SSD, then get a bigger drive.

Deleting files from the side-by-side folder can be done by uninstalling applications, which should remove their files from the system.  I've seen some recommendations for Vista users to make Windows Service Packs permanent by running a cleanup tool.  This is irreversible.  Same goes with SXSLite...deletes files from Program Files directories, replacing them with hard links.  Not reversible if there's a problem.  Also works for Vista only.

You can reduce the size of your pagefile by manually setting paging to __GB.  Wherever you're comfortable.  If you never run VMs, and your Photoshop files never go bigger than a few hundred MB each, then you might get by with very little swap.  Try 1/2 RAM and work your way down until you see problems.

As others have stated, disabling hibernation will remove the large hibernation file.
0