Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does YouTube's Upload By WebCam Feature Actually Save a Copy on the Hard Disk?

Posted on 2011-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am so mad at Youtube. Three times I have tried to record and upload a video that lasts 3:30.  Three times the upload has failed either due to my internet connection dropping or youtube just timing out.  Does youtube actually save a copy of the recorded video?

I found something like
 Directory of C:\Users\DavieOverman\AppData\Roaming\Macromedia\Flash Player\#Sha
redObjects\32E2VRUV\s.ytimg.com\yt\swf

02/11/2011  09:10 PM    <DIR>          .
02/11/2011  09:10 PM    <DIR>          ..
02/11/2011  09:10 PM    <DIR>          vidcap4-vfluKjsM8.swf
               0 File(s)              0 bytes

from looking at the source file but the timestamp is off by a day even though the filename matches?  Plus, its a  directory that contains only one file that apparently has to do with camera settings.

Please help if you can.
0
Comment
Question by:davysouthernboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 252 total points
ID: 34883038
Hi davysouthernboy,

As long as I understand Youtube does not save a copy on your local hard disk. A video stream recorded from your webcam is directly sent to youtube.

Regards,
Chinmay
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:deepanjandas
deepanjandas earned 248 total points
ID: 34883051
In flash you cannot save a recorded video in client's machine.

So I think You tube is not saving it locally, instead it may save the videos in their server.

The dir path that you have provided is the path of Shared Objects that the you tube application might be using to save some other data.

Try recording it locally and then upload the same.
Most web cam software have a software for capturing and save it in common formats like avi, etc. Then you may upload it to youtube.
You may also use flash to record your stuff locally as mentioned here, save it as flv and then upload it.

Warm Regards
Deepanjan Das
0