Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what thermal printer can be printed to directly from a Remote location

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am trying to figure out a way to get a remote thermal printer similar to a POS printer to print out from a remote server. would I need to setup a router to pass through the IP address of the printer?
the printer would have to have a network port for direct communication.
thanks,
Marty
0
Comment
Question by:martys11
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 34881129
It would likely be easier and more readily available to put the thermal printer of your choice on a print server. The print server will have the networking capability you need. I do this with ticket printers and a older dot matix printer.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 35115447
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0