Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reducing audio files

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello All,

I am recording audio files (Vocabulary and Sentences) using Soundbooth, and save the files as .wav.

Uncompressed,
rate: 48000
type 32 bit float
mono (not stereo)

but the file average about 2 MB each.

I would like to reduce the size without losing to much quality.

Any suggestion, thanks

0
Comment
Question by:crp81
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mwochnick
mwochnick earned 800 total points
ID: 34881147
if you can tolerate a little reduction in sound quality convert the wav files to mp3's at the highest bit rat available.  Here's a short artilcle with explanation http://www.angelfire.com/vt2/tommymc3/MP3vsWav.html  There's lots of software that can do the conversion - iTunes for example.  I don't know much about soundbooth, but it may have this option as well.

0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 34881667
Music CDs are 16-bit integer format so I think you could reduce the file size by half by going to that format which should give you fairly good quality.  MP3s at 320Kbps is supposedly as good as CD quality to most people's ears.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 34882137
With speech you have a very narrow frequency range to accomodate.  Your MP3's could be compressed quite dramatically before there would be a noticable lack of quality.

Grab a copy of Audacity which is one of the best freeware audio packages and try converting your .WAV using various bitrates and see at what point the compression makes a noticable change to how you hear the playback.  Audiobook mp3's for example have a bitrate that can be as low as 80-160Kbps.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 34884728
Or you can try online converter as this one:
http://audio.online-convert.com/convert-to-mp3
0