?
Solved

Easiest way for clustering a bunch of servers?

Posted on 2011-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
 So, I have a bunch of proliant in a rack and I wanted to make them work as a cluster, but I'm having a little trouble to find the quickest route since I'm no expert in this matter. They all have windows 2003 installed.

 Any Ideas?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:John86a
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34881240
What type of clustering are you looking for?  Are you just wanting something like NLB or network load balancing?  What function will the servers be providing to end-users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:John86a
ID: 34881250
I'm basically going to be deploying a highly resource demanding application accompanied by MS SQL Server 2008 just so clients can access the server via terminal service and use it.
I'm not really sure which would be best for me.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:chuku
ID: 34881290
I would start with MS clustering as it is really easy and you're new to this world.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
yelbaglf earned 1500 total points
ID: 34881292
That sounds like our setup, but ours is running in VMware.  Either way physical or virtual, Terminal Services coupled with NLB works really well for this.

Here's a guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759510(WS.10).aspx

Here's a quick KB about setup:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323437

It's not as complex as it might seem at first glance, that is if this is your first time setting up NLB.  Read through the guide, and let me know if you have any questions.  

Just some background about our environment...

We used this to access MS SQL 2008, which is on our SAN, through 2003 terminal servers.  We have since upgraded to 2008 RDSH servers, and we are still using NLB, which works great for our purpose.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:D_Vante
ID: 34882959
take a look here
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms189134.aspx

you can also look at the barracuda devices
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:John86a
ID: 34884124
Thanks for the help, that works just fine.
0