[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows cluster on ESX

Posted on 2011-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to setup a windows cluster (2008 servers) on ESX 4
what are the requirements - software & hardware?
0
Comment
Question by:chuku
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 34881276
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_mscs.pdf should have all of the information you need.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:yelbaglf
ID: 34881280
We currently are using 2008 R2 for remote desktop services/remoteapp, and we are using remote desktop connection broker and nlb in multicast mode, which is VMware recommended.

What we have is the following:

ESXi 4.1 with 2008 R2 vm's, using nlb in multicast mode.  Each 2008 vm is given 1 vcpu and 4 gb of ram.

Here's a guide for RDCB.
http://technet.microsoft.com/pt-pt/library/dd772622(WS.10).aspx

RDS Deployment Guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd647502(WS.10).aspx

Server 2008 NLB Deployment Guide:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754833(WS.10).aspx

Related VMware KB's about NLB:
Multicast vs Unicast
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006580

Multicast and ARP
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006525

Sample Multicast Mode Config
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1006558

Full VMware Doc:
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/implmenting_ms_network_load_balancing.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 34883408
I'm by no means an expert on clustering but these days when your running your OS in ESX I have to ask the question of have you considered using FT.
If you have enterprise licensing it available to you.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34884603
Hi

Honestly when you have a good VMware environment(hosts, Storage and Network) I don't see any point using Microsoft Cluster.

You have HA, DRS and as markz pointed, FT, so I don't think MSCS is a good choice in a VMware environment.

And don't forget the MSCS licenses in Microsoft.

That is my opinion and my two cents.

Jail
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:chuku
ID: 34884630
Agree but it is for testing purpose - I need to simulate cluster environment, the performance is not the issue here
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34884744
Hi

Ahh ok

In that case I think above you see the answer to that question.

Check danm66 VMware doc.

Jail
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 34884756
FT's biggest limitation in many people's implementations is that it only allows you to use 1 vCPU.
0