Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Footer won't show on search page in wordpress

Posted on 2011-02-12
10
Medium Priority
?
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On the standard wordpress search page we are not able to get our footer to show. If you have no results the footer shows fine but when you have results it does not show. You can try it at

http://clients.catonthecouchproductions.com/shel/?s=tennis
<?php error_reporting(E_ALL); ?>
<?php get_header(); ?>
<?php include (TEMPLATEPATH . '/sidebar-search.php'); ?>
		<div id="page_content" class="content_box grid_10">
			<div class="content_box_wrapper">
<?php if ( have_posts() ) : ?>
				<h1 class="entry-title"><?php printf( __( 'Search Results for: %s', 'twentyten' ), '<span>' . get_search_query() . '</span>' ); ?></h1>
				<?php get_template_part( 'loop', 'search' ); ?>	
<?php else : ?>
				<div id="post-0" class="post no-results not-found">
					<h2 class="entry-title"><?php _e('Nothing Found'); ?></h2>
					<div class="entry-content">
						<p><?php _e( 'Sorry, but nothing matched your search criteria. Please try again with some different keywords.'); ?></p>
						<?php get_search_form(); ?>
					</div><!-- .entry-content -->
				</div><!-- #post-0 -->
<?php endif; ?>
			</div>
		</div><!-- #page_content -->
<?php get_footer(); ?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34881604
You'll need to check in the loop-search.php, it see the output has stopped after <div class="entry-meta">
Maybe an error stopping the execution or you have mistakenly put an exit() or some thing like that in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34887673
If i put in error reporting, could that display it, i see no errors, that's the weird part.

I have all my code in loop.php, I know you can break it down in to different file segments like you listed below., but isnt the search loop differ than the normal WP loop, because it needs to grab search terms?

I wasnt able to get any info from this loop.php. Thoughts? I do understand how they have loop, and in your page or area to display posts, you call the template to keep your code clean. I am guessing this one has EXTRA goodies as an example coming from TwentyTen theme.


<?php
/**
 * The loop that displays posts.
 *
 * The loop displays the posts and the post content.  See
 * http://codex.wordpress.org/The_Loop to understand it and
 * http://codex.wordpress.org/Template_Tags to understand
 * the tags used in it.
 *
 * This can be overridden in child themes with loop.php or
 * loop-template.php, where 'template' is the loop context
 * requested by a template. For example, loop-index.php would
 * be used if it exists and we ask for the loop with:
 * <code>get_template_part( 'loop', 'index' );</code>
 *
 * @package WordPress
 * @subpackage Twenty_Ten
 * @since Twenty Ten 1.0
 */
?>

<?php /* Display navigation to next/previous pages when applicable */ ?>
<?php if ( $wp_query->max_num_pages > 1 ) : ?>
	<div id="nav-above" class="navigation">
		<div class="nav-previous"><?php next_posts_link( __( '<span class="meta-nav">&larr;</span> Older posts', 'twentyten' ) ); ?></div>
		<div class="nav-next"><?php previous_posts_link( __( 'Newer posts <span class="meta-nav">&rarr;</span>', 'twentyten' ) ); ?></div>
	</div><!-- #nav-above -->
<?php endif; ?>

<?php /* If there are no posts to display, such as an empty archive page */ ?>
<?php if ( ! have_posts() ) : ?>
	<div id="post-0" class="post error404 not-found">
		<h1 class="entry-title"><?php _e( 'Not Found', 'twentyten' ); ?></h1>
		<div class="entry-content">
			<p><?php _e( 'Apologies, but no results were found for the requested archive. Perhaps searching will help find a related post.', 'twentyten' ); ?></p>
			<?php get_search_form(); ?>
		</div><!-- .entry-content -->
	</div><!-- #post-0 -->
<?php endif; ?>

<?php
	/* Start the Loop.
	 *
	 * In Twenty Ten we use the same loop in multiple contexts.
	 * It is broken into three main parts: when we're displaying
	 * posts that are in the gallery category, when we're displaying
	 * posts in the asides category, and finally all other posts.
	 *
	 * Additionally, we sometimes check for whether we are on an
	 * archive page, a search page, etc., allowing for small differences
	 * in the loop on each template without actually duplicating
	 * the rest of the loop that is shared.
	 *
	 * Without further ado, the loop:
	 */ ?>
<?php while ( have_posts() ) : the_post(); ?>

<?php /* How to display posts in the Gallery category. */ ?>

	<?php if ( in_category( _x('gallery', 'gallery category slug', 'twentyten') ) ) : ?>
		<div id="post-<?php the_ID(); ?>" <?php post_class(); ?>>
			<h2 class="entry-title"><a href="<?php the_permalink(); ?>" title="<?php printf( esc_attr__( 'Permalink to %s', 'twentyten' ), the_title_attribute( 'echo=0' ) ); ?>" rel="bookmark"><?php the_title(); ?></a></h2>

			<div class="entry-meta">
				<?php twentyten_posted_on(); ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-meta -->

			<div class="entry-content">
<?php if ( post_password_required() ) : ?>
				<?php the_content(); ?>
<?php else : ?>			
				<?php 
					$images = get_children( array( 'post_parent' => $post->ID, 'post_type' => 'attachment', 'post_mime_type' => 'image', 'orderby' => 'menu_order', 'order' => 'ASC', 'numberposts' => 999 ) );
					if ( $images ) :
						$total_images = count( $images );
						$image = array_shift( $images );
						$image_img_tag = wp_get_attachment_image( $image->ID, 'thumbnail' );
				?>
						<div class="gallery-thumb">
							<a class="size-thumbnail" href="<?php the_permalink(); ?>"><?php echo $image_img_tag; ?></a>
						</div><!-- .gallery-thumb -->
						<p><em><?php printf( __( 'This gallery contains <a %1$s>%2$s photos</a>.', 'twentyten' ),
								'href="' . get_permalink() . '" title="' . sprintf( esc_attr__( 'Permalink to %s', 'twentyten' ), the_title_attribute( 'echo=0' ) ) . '" rel="bookmark"',
								$total_images
							); ?></em></p>
				<?php endif; ?>
						<?php the_excerpt(); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-content -->

			<div class="entry-utility">
				<a href="<?php echo get_term_link( _x('gallery', 'gallery category slug', 'twentyten'), 'category' ); ?>" title="<?php esc_attr_e( 'View posts in the Gallery category', 'twentyten' ); ?>"><?php _e( 'More Galleries', 'twentyten' ); ?></a>
				<span class="meta-sep">|</span>
				<span class="comments-link"><?php comments_popup_link( __( 'Leave a comment', 'twentyten' ), __( '1 Comment', 'twentyten' ), __( '% Comments', 'twentyten' ) ); ?></span>
				<?php edit_post_link( __( 'Edit', 'twentyten' ), '<span class="meta-sep">|</span> <span class="edit-link">', '</span>' ); ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-utility -->
		</div><!-- #post-## -->

<?php /* How to display posts in the asides category */ ?>

	<?php elseif ( in_category( _x('asides', 'asides category slug', 'twentyten') ) ) : ?>
		<div id="post-<?php the_ID(); ?>" <?php post_class(); ?>>

		<?php if ( is_archive() || is_search() ) : // Display excerpts for archives and search. ?>
			<div class="entry-summary">
				<?php the_excerpt(); ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-summary -->
		<?php else : ?>
			<div class="entry-content">
				<?php the_content( __( 'Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&rarr;</span>', 'twentyten' ) ); ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-content -->
		<?php endif; ?>

			<div class="entry-utility">
				<?php twentyten_posted_on(); ?>
				<span class="meta-sep">|</span>
				<span class="comments-link"><?php comments_popup_link( __( 'Leave a comment', 'twentyten' ), __( '1 Comment', 'twentyten' ), __( '% Comments', 'twentyten' ) ); ?></span>
				<?php edit_post_link( __( 'Edit', 'twentyten' ), '<span class="meta-sep">|</span> <span class="edit-link">', '</span>' ); ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-utility -->
		</div><!-- #post-## -->

<?php /* How to display all other posts. */ ?>

	<?php else : ?>
		<div id="post-<?php the_ID(); ?>" <?php post_class(); ?>>
			<h2 class="entry-title"><a href="<?php the_permalink(); ?>" title="<?php printf( esc_attr__( 'Permalink to %s', 'twentyten' ), the_title_attribute( 'echo=0' ) ); ?>" rel="bookmark"><?php the_title(); ?></a></h2>

			<div class="entry-meta">
				<?php twentyten_posted_on(); ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-meta -->

	<?php if ( is_archive() || is_search() ) : // Only display excerpts for archives and search. ?>
			<div class="entry-summary">
				<?php the_excerpt(); ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-summary -->
	<?php else : ?>
			<div class="entry-content">
				<?php the_content( __( 'Continue reading <span class="meta-nav">&rarr;</span>', 'twentyten' ) ); ?>
				<?php wp_link_pages( array( 'before' => '<div class="page-link">' . __( 'Pages:', 'twentyten' ), 'after' => '</div>' ) ); ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-content -->
	<?php endif; ?>

			<div class="entry-utility">
				<?php if ( count( get_the_category() ) ) : ?>
					<span class="cat-links">
						<?php printf( __( '<span class="%1$s">Posted in</span> %2$s', 'twentyten' ), 'entry-utility-prep entry-utility-prep-cat-links', get_the_category_list( ', ' ) ); ?>
					</span>
					<span class="meta-sep">|</span>
				<?php endif; ?>
				<?php
					$tags_list = get_the_tag_list( '', ', ' );
					if ( $tags_list ):
				?>
					<span class="tag-links">
						<?php printf( __( '<span class="%1$s">Tagged</span> %2$s', 'twentyten' ), 'entry-utility-prep entry-utility-prep-tag-links', $tags_list ); ?>
					</span>
					<span class="meta-sep">|</span>
				<?php endif; ?>
				<span class="comments-link"><?php comments_popup_link( __( 'Leave a comment', 'twentyten' ), __( '1 Comment', 'twentyten' ), __( '% Comments', 'twentyten' ) ); ?></span>
				<?php edit_post_link( __( 'Edit', 'twentyten' ), '<span class="meta-sep">|</span> <span class="edit-link">', '</span>' ); ?>
			</div><!-- .entry-utility -->
		</div><!-- #post-## -->

		<?php comments_template( '', true ); ?>

	<?php endif; // This was the if statement that broke the loop into three parts based on categories. ?>

<?php endwhile; // End the loop. Whew. ?>

<?php /* Display navigation to next/previous pages when applicable */ ?>
<?php if (  $wp_query->max_num_pages > 1 ) : ?>
				<div id="nav-below" class="navigation">
					<div class="nav-previous"><?php next_posts_link( __( '<span class="meta-nav">&larr;</span> Older posts', 'twentyten' ) ); ?></div>
					<div class="nav-next"><?php previous_posts_link( __( 'Newer posts <span class="meta-nav">&rarr;</span>', 'twentyten' ) ); ?></div>
				</div><!-- #nav-below -->
<?php endif; ?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34887841
Check in twentyten_posted_on() function or any hooks you may have on it, if they are causing the execution to end prematurely.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34893490
I removed that function and put in the default meta info. Still no footer.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sudaraka Wijesinghe
ID: 34894131
Hmm, I'm stumped.
I used both of the search and loop code you provided in a default Wordpress (twentyten) theme, and it works.
I clearly see the problem on your site http://www.fieldhousevt.com/?s=tennis (btw, that link you gave above always say page not found).
Sorry, but I can't say anything about this without seeing the complete theme code.

You should use the "Request Attention" link to get more experts involved.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:JayDiablo
ID: 34909208
You said you removed the twentyten_posted_on() function call, but did you remove it in both places (it appears twice in that template depending if the "post" has a category or not I believe).

Something is stopping execution inside that function (or whatever you've replaced it with), but I'm not sure if it's happening in the first place or the second.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34909518
Does the archives.php have the:
 <?php get_footer(); ?> 

Open in new window

at the end of the archive loop?

If it does, let me know and I will try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34916339
Jeremy - Yes it does.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:catonthecouchproductions
ID: 34916354
@JayDiablo - as in inside the loop.php?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JayDiablo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34916377
@catonthecouchproductions, yes, the second piece of code you posted (assuming that's loop.php).
0