Solved

Migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008

Posted on 2011-02-12
11
361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a SBS 2003 running good, no issues, however I also have a 2008 SBS on the wings, with the OS installed. I would like to know how to migrate everything from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008. No an expert migrating servers, never done it before. I looking for a detailed procedure how to do this.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jcbcompu1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
brent_caskey earned 43 total points
ID: 34882149
I would recommend that the first step you do is complete a backup and test it.

After that, I would check out the "Migrating to Windows Small Business Server 2008 from Windows Small Business Server 2003" document from download.microsoft.com

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=52b7ea63-78af-4a96-811e-284f5c1de13b

This has a detailed procedure on how to migrate from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:CSIPComputing
CSIPComputing earned 41 total points
ID: 34882551
That guide is crucial, and for anyone else reading this, you MUST migrate from 2003 to 2008 using an installation answer file. Do not buld your SBS2008 first.  You will need to wipe the 2008 server you've built and start again!

Hope that saves someone some time in the future!
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 41 total points
ID: 34882672
When moving from SBS 2003 to a new server platform there are several migration options.
There is no “upgrade path” nor is the older transition pack available any longer that assisted and provided a licensing cost savings when moving to Server 2003 Standard. You will need to do a migration. My personal preference when doing SBS migrations is to buy a $200 kit from swingmigration.com tailored to your particular  migration. It provides tools, a method that allows a more gradual migration and the ability to revert backward, and 90 days personal support.
http://www.sbsmigration.com/pages/99/

Microsoft’s documentation for migrating SBS 2003 to SBS 2008
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=52B7EA63-78AF-4A96-811E-284F5C1DE13B&displaylang=en
Philip Elder’s documentation for migrating SBS2003 to SBS2008
http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2009/06/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2008-migration-guide.html
Karl Palachuk’s Migration to SBS 2003 and SBS 2008
http://blog.smallbizthoughts.com/2009/08/swing-migration-vs-zero-downtime.html
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 34906073
Hi Brent, OK I did the backup last night, how do I tested. I did not have errors.
Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 34906092
Hi CSIPComputing, I already have Windows 2008 on the machine, it came with it from the online company I bought it from, Im just afraid that if I wipe everything again I will have problem with raid etc which Im not an expert on it. I 2 identical hard drives on that server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 34906108
Hi Rob, one of the methods that you are suggesting is tthe same as the one recommended by Brent ?
Thanks

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSIPComputing
ID: 34906260
Hi JCB...

Unfortunately, to do a migration, retaining user accounts etc, you cannot start with sbs2008 already installed, you must use an answer file and join the new sbs machine to your existing sbs 2003 to start the migration process.

Sbs2008 is quite good at identifying hardware and has lots of drivers in it, and just wiping the o/s won't change the raid configuration.

Ensure that your backup is good, have a second backup if possible, and follow the step-by-step guides.

I've done a couple of these and had very few problems, and have never had to revert to my backups, but would never start a migration without a backup.

If you can get your machine virtualised first, then you can test the migration at leisure!

Good luck
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34906313
>>"Hi Rob, one of the methods that you are suggesting is the same as the one recommended by Brent ?"
Yes, that is the Microsoft method.
As mentioned swingmigration allows you to back track if you run into problems or if you run over the 21 day limit using Microsoft's method. Microsoft method works fine, but there are several points of no return and support if needed is much more expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbcompu1
ID: 34935144
Hi CSIP computing, let me get this clear.
I need a good backup, i need to join the new sbs 2008 to the exiating 2003, use an answer file method, ok that sounds great buy when the migraton starts and its all done, what happens with the old server, can i still use it ? Migration is like a "move" instead of "copy"

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Ady Foot
ID: 35446392
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0