?
Solved

Install XP

Posted on 2011-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to install xp but once it loads all the software and drives at the blue screen, an error comes up saying that setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer. This is a laptop, and I tested the HDD and it passed the test also I can boot into windows with no problem. i'm just trying to do a clean install. any suggestions as to why this is happening.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:leoahmad
leoahmad earned 800 total points
ID: 34881365
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1200 total points
ID: 34881380
It is happening because your laptop probably has a SATA HDD and XP does not initially support that.
You have two choices:
1) Follow the info provided by leoahmad above and build a new install disk with integrated SATA controllers, or
2) Go into your BIOS setup and change your HDD controller to run in PATA, IDE, or COMPATIBILITY mode so that the SATA drivers are not needed.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34881395
Or check with your laptop supplier.   They may supply the drivers for this to be placed on a floppy disk.  When asked in the install process if you have any extra drivers you are asked to push the F6 key so Windows can load them from the floppy disk.

Also see http://www.ehow.com/how_7199973_make-f6-sata-floppy-driver.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34881408
n2fc - did went into the BIOS and fixed it like you suggested., but the first suggestion would have been used if the BIOS didn't work. Thanks guys
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34881409
What is the make/model of your laptop?  Maybe we can help you narrow down which driver you need.
0