Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HDD led adapter

Posted on 2011-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I might have a little uncommon question. I have a Intel RS2WC080 RAID controller and 8 harddrives installed. I have splited up the 8 hard drives into 2 x RAID 10. All is good an working. My server chassis has only one HDD led with a two pin connector. But the RAID controller has 4. If I connect the  HDD led with the first two connectors then I only see any activity on the first RAID 10 set and if I move the HDD led connector to the other two pins then the led only blinks if there is only activity on the other RAID 10 set. That bothers me a little.

So I wonder if there are any adapters from a 4 pin to a two pin connector. I already checked newegg but since I do not know what this would be exactly called I did not find anything.

If anybody know it is is available what I am looking for or has any other solution for my dilemma pls let me know.

Thank you
Mc2102
0
Comment
Question by:Mc2102
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dcraft earned 668 total points
ID: 34881490
We've used cases before that had multiple LEDs for this kind of problem. You could look for something like this
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=380262687024
to add additional leds.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 34882359
i fear the only way is making a led panel for your self - you can use an empty 5.25" bay to mount the leds
you can connect the leds from the panels to the leds of the raid controller in parallel
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mc2102
ID: 34883716
Hello Nobus,

I was worried you would say that. I will check to see if there is something available for purchase because I am not so gifted doing such things myself. : )
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 34885971
look for a friend with tools...it is  not a big job - you could even mount the leds on the empty 5.25 front plates
0