Solved

Outlne numbering in Word 2010

Posted on 2011-02-12
9
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I go into modify style, for Heading 1, select Numbering from the Fomrat Dropdown button and get the Numbering and Bullets popup but ther is no outline numbering tab.

Where is it? Or how do I create ouline numbering for my headings?
0
Comment
Question by:kentgorrell
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34881476
In Font properties, click button "Text effects"
0
 

Author Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34881486
No, not outline, Outline NUMBERING eg
1. Heading 1
   1.1 Heading 2
   1.2 Heading 2
2. Heading 1
   2.1 Heading 2
etc
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 34881535
Hello,

don't use the style Modify command. Instead, just place your cursor in the heading, then click the Multilevel List button on the home ribbon.

 one
then select the heading style

 two
and finally right-click the Heading Style and select to update the style to match the selection

 three
cheers, teylyn
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34881537
In Modify - Format Button and then - Text Effects
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34881567
@als315: I'm not quite sure you know what the question is about. It's not about text effects. It's about numbering headings.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kentgorrell
ID: 34881645
Nice answer easy to follow. SImple when you know where to look. Thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34882180
"I go into modify style, for Heading 1, select Numbering from the Fomrat Dropdown button and get the Numbering and Bullets popup but ther is no outline numbering tab."
teylyn: it was question about styles. I'm glad if your answer was helpful, but if you like to change style, you had to change it in Modify Style. There is Format buton and in this button is Text Style optio, where you can select outline.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34883892
als315,

I still think you're missing the point. The question is about automatic numbering of paragraphs. The suggestion you gave applies text effects. Yes there is a text effect for "Outline Style" but this is not the same as numbering a list. Don't get thrown by the use of "outline" in the question.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34883899
Just to clarify: the attached image shows text with the outline text effect applied.

shot.png
0