Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to open ISO file

Posted on 2011-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have downloaded a file from internet it is in ISO type, how to open this file and how to convert to normal file.
0
Comment
Question by:abdul_malick
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:aleghart
ID: 34881460
An ISO is an image of a full disk, like a CD or DVD.  You don't open it.  You can burn it to physical media or mount the image.

If you're trying to run an installer or pull files off the disk, then use a 3rd-party ISO mounter like Virtual Clone Drive.  It creates a virtual DVD or BluRay drive into which you can mount the ISO file.  The original file stays read-only.

http://www.slysoft.com/en/virtual-clonedrive.html

download here:  http://www.slysoft.com/en/download.html
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34881463
ISO is CD (DVD) image. You can open it with ImgBurn:
http://www.imgburn.com/
or with 7-zip:
http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ujitnos
ID: 34882140
Try to open it with http://www.daemon-tools.cc/eng/products/dtLite

This will create a virtual CD-Rom in your system, by which you can open the file lika opening a CD and use the contents. Download the personal free version.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ehirsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34882173
You can also open it with WinRAR

http://www.winrar.com/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fireline1082
ID: 34882286

ISO is CD image file, you can burn it directly to CD using any burning software like Nero...etc

but if you are looking just to view it, as suggested by ehirsi, the easiest way to use winrar

Can be downloaded from http://www.filehippo.com/download_winrar

You can then extract the content, by right click the file and then click Extract

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34882330
Is this the image of an XP CD file you're also asking for help with here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_26818044.html ??
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mohan7228
ID: 34882538
An ISO image is an image of files that can be burnt to a CD. If you’ve just downloaded an ISO file, and be able to open the ISO file and edit its contents, before burning it off on a CD, here’s a quick guide telling you how you can open an ISO file.

First, you should know that there are quite a handful of programs that let you open ISO files, but I’m going to talk only about WinRAR here, because it’s a simple tool and just does the job intended.

    * Get your copy of WinRAR from this page, double click on the setup file and the installation proceeds.

  # During the setup process, WinRAR will ask you to set file associations, make sure that ISO is checked. Click ‘Done’ in the next window.

Open ISO file using WinRAR
# Now, navigate to the folder where your ISO file is present. Notice that there’s a WinRAR icon
indicating the ISO file.
# Double click to open the ISO file.
# WinRAR opens and the contents of the file are displayed.
0