Solved

How to install SSL Cert for Sonicwall SRA4200

Posted on 2011-02-12
6
4,747 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-08
Hi;

I bought a SSL Cert from Godaddy and trying to install it to a Sonicwall SRA 4200 appliance but failed.  It asked for a server.crt and a server.key files from a zip file.

I renamed my downloaded cert zip file to server.zip and rename the .cer file to server.cer but still missing a server.key file.

Can someone let me know the correct procedure to install my SSL cert?  And when I download the cert from Godaddy site, I chose the other format, because they have the format for IIS, Tomcat, etc but none for VPN Appliance.

When I install the cert, should I install it to the server cert section?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
edster9999 earned 125 total points
ID: 34881561
The key file is created by you when you make the csr that you sent to go daddy to ask for the cert
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:caskrist
caskrist earned 125 total points
ID: 34881730
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:caskrist
ID: 34881734
You have to put the 'server.key'file together with the server.crt in a zip-file.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34883018
caskrist's last comment is the key.  this si what i ended up discovering when i did this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KANEWONG
ID: 34883442
thanks guys.  So, the server.key file is the original CSR file that generated from the SRA appliance.  Then put them together in the server.zip for import, right?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 34883758
yes
0