Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bitlocker recovery password viewer tool

Posted on 2011-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
how do i take off :bitlocker recovery password viewer tool?
0
Comment
Question by:charmingboo62
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34881565
Use Windows Installer (MSIEXEC) to uninstall the MSU package.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 34881592
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34881597
Please check the URL below, and read "To remove the BitLocker Recovery Password Viewer tool" article. Good luck.

Referred URL :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928202
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 35135923
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0