Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MB RECOMMENDS DDR3-1066; USING DDR-3-1333 OS WON'T INSTALL

Posted on 2011-02-12
2
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
MB ram req'd. DDR3-1066 or DDR3-800. Sales person supplied DDR3-1333. I can read MB setup and set CMOS/BIOS however system will not read OS (WIN 7) setup disk hence system will not operate at lower speed OR, am I doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:Jampot1
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nsonbaty
ID: 34881583
RAM speed and type is the key of first read the system configuration to first start teh setup proccess, that is why your setup desk want start, since it can not pass the initation test.
I recommend to replace the RAM to DDR3-1066 or DDR3-800 to be able to pass the test.
I can send you how to bypass the test, but that will cause a lot of problems later when using the system
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 34881674
without knowing the exact models, impossible to give exact help
but look if all use the same VOLTAGE too, and set that in the bios
>>  OR, am I doing something wrong?  <<  can be - but since you give NO info on what you did, or what happened...
0