Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to kill tcp connection from cmd on windows server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-12
3
Medium Priority
?
8,162 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
how to kill tcp connection from cmd on windows server 2003?
I have multiple clients connected to a server running windows 2003.
If one of the clients has a process running it can hold up a job from running.
I need to see what client is holding up the show and kill its connection with the server.
0
Comment
Question by:naarod
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scuthber
ID: 34881689
You can't really do this without blocking connections with a firewall or similar. TCP/IP and Windows will automatically reconnect.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34881723
I'm not clear what you are looking for.. you can kill a client connection session from computer management shared folders sessions.but not sure it is your goal
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
skrga earned 2000 total points
ID: 34881728
Mybe somethig like this can help you (it's solution from another tread on EE)


netstat -o to get the PID of the ESTABLISHED CONNECTION you want to kill.
Then taskkill "PID NUMBER" /T to kill.

something like---

taskkill PID 1230 /T

********INFO*****************************************
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

TASKKILL [/S system [/U username [/P [password]]]]
         { [/FI filter] [/PID processid | /IM imagename] } [/F] [/T]

Description:
    This command line tool can be used to end one or more processes.
    Processes can be killed by the process id or image name.

Parameter List:
    /S    system           Specifies the remote system to connect to.

    /U    [domain\]user    Specifies the user context under which
                           the command should execute.

    /P    [password]       Specifies the password for the given
                           user context. Prompts for input if omitted.

    /F                     Specifies to forcefully terminate
                           process(es).

    /FI   filter           Displays a set of tasks that match a
                           given criteria specified by the filter.

    /PID  process id       Specifies the PID of the process that
                           has to be terminated.

    /IM   image name       Specifies the image name of the process
                           that has to be terminated. Wildcard '*'
                           can be used to specify all image names.

    /T                     Tree kill: terminates the specified process
                           and any child processes which were started by it.

    /?                     Displays this help/usage.

Filters:
    Filter Name   Valid Operators           Valid Value(s)
    -----------   ---------------           --------------
    STATUS        eq, ne                    RUNNING | NOT RESPONDING
    IMAGENAME     eq, ne                    Image name
    PID           eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    PID value
    SESSION       eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    Session number.
    CPUTIME       eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    CPU time in the format
                                            of hh:mm:ss.
                                            hh - hours,
                                            mm - minutes, ss - seconds
    MEMUSAGE      eq, ne, gt, lt, ge, le    Memory usage in KB
    USERNAME      eq, ne                    User name in [domain\]user
                                            format
    MODULES       eq, ne                    DLL name
    SERVICES      eq, ne                    Service name
    WINDOWTITLE   eq, ne                    Window title

NOTE: Wildcard '*' for the /IM switch is accepted only with filters.

NOTE: Termination of remote processes will always be done forcefully
      irrespective of whether /F option is specified or not.

Examples:
    TASKKILL /S system /F /IM notepad.exe /T
    TASKKILL /PID 1230 /PID 1241 /PID 1253 /T
    TASKKILL /F /IM notepad.exe /IM mspaint.exe
    TASKKILL /F /FI "PID ge 1000" /FI "WINDOWTITLE ne untitle*"
    TASKKILL /F /FI "USERNAME eq NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM" /IM notepad.exe
    TASKKILL /S system /U domain\username /FI "USERNAME ne NT*" /IM *
    TASKKILL /S system /U username /P password /FI "IMAGENAME eq note*"


*****************more info***************************************

Displays protocol statistics and current TCP/IP network connections.

NETSTAT [-a] [-e] [-n] [-o] [-s] [-p proto] [-r] [interval]

  -a            Displays all connections and listening ports.
  -e            Displays Ethernet statistics. This may be combined with the -s
                option.
  -n            Displays addresses and port numbers in numerical form.
  -o            Displays the owning process ID associated with each connection.
  -p proto      Shows connections for the protocol specified by proto; proto
                may be any of: TCP, UDP, TCPv6, or UDPv6.  If used with the -s
                option to display per-protocol statistics, proto may be any of:
                IP, IPv6, ICMP, ICMPv6, TCP, TCPv6, UDP, or UDPv6.
  -r            Displays the routing table.
  -s            Displays per-protocol statistics.  By default, statistics are
                shown for IP, IPv6, ICMP, ICMPv6, TCP, TCPv6, UDP, and UDPv6;
                the -p option may be used to specify a subset of the default.
  interval      Redisplays selected statistics, pausing interval seconds
                between each display.  Press CTRL+C to stop redisplaying
                statistics.  If omitted, netstat will print the current
                configuration information once.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Miscellaneous/Q_20702167.html
0