Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

window command

Posted on 2011-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have window server 2003.
And I would like to have automatic process as following:

I have file called sample1.bak  in c:\backup\sample.bak
I would like to setup automatic process at 9:00 PM <<PST>>
And zip/rar to

in c:\backup\sample.zip Or
    c:\backup\sample.rar

Please provide working procedure and code. I am not network admin or programmer.

Thank
0
Comment
Question by:Webboy2008
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Toxacon earned 2000 total points
ID: 34881634
You need to have a compression software with command line interface (CLI). If you buy Winzip or Winrar, they will have a CLI. (The test or free versions basically do not have a CLI.)

Windows zip/compressed file feature cannot be scripted.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34882243
Agree. Some commonly used alternatives are 7zip (http://www.7-zip.org/), IzArc (needs an Add-On, see http://www.izarc.org/izarccl.html), or gzip (http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/gzip.htm). The latter will compress single files only, since it is originating from UNIX tools.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Webboy2008
ID: 34883054
Will above software you guys mentioned can do the job 100% I posted?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34883136
Yes, for example winrar command would be:

winrar m c:\backup\sample1.bak c:\backup\sample.rar

Open in new window


That command will compress file sample1.bak and move it archive sample.rar.

You can set this up to be run at specified time with Task Scheduler.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34883215
All those tools will allow for automated execution.
Creating a scheduled task, for whichever tool you use, can be done via the Task Scheduler, which is interactive, or by command (using the winrar as example):
schtasks /create /sc daily /tn "Zipper Task" /tr "winrar m c:\backup\sample1.bak c:\backup\sample.rar" /st 21:00

Open in new window

The string after /tn provides the (arbitrary) name you want to have for the task.
After /tr follows the complete commandline of the task to execute.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
ID: 34894198
I think Task Scheduler could perform ur task on a specific time.  
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35067071
Can you explain, please, why you accepted only one answer? It did not cover all aspects of your question, and there were several other comments with more details.
0